DECISION

TeleMar, Inc. v. Telemar srl

Claim Number: FA0008000095397

PARTIES

The Complainants are TeleMar, Inc. and Paul A McArdle, Harriman, NY, USA ("Complainant"). The Respondent is Telemar srl, Italy ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "TELEMARSHAL.COM", registered with Network Solutions Inc. ("NSI").

PANELIST

The Panelist, Nelson A. Diaz, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as the panelist in this proceeding.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("The Forum") electronically on 08/08/2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on 08/08/2000.

On 08/09/2000, NSI confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain name "TELEMARSHAL.COM" is registered with NSI and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NSI has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions Service Agreement Version 5.0 and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s UDRP.

On 08/15/2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of 09/05/2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@telemarshal.com by e-mail.

A timely response was filed by Respondent. Complainant thereafter filed an additional response in accordance with the Rules.

On 9/8/00, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a Single Member panel, The Forum appointed Nelson A. Diaz, as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant contends that the domain names in question are substantially similar to Complainant’s TELEMARSHAL mark.
  2. Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.
  3. Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the domain names in bad faith.
  4. Respondent contests each of these contentions and asserts that it has violated neither the Rules nor the Policy.

 

FINDINGS

Since as early as January 10, 1985, Complainant was the owner of a United States registered trademark, TELEMARSHAL, for "computer programs recorded on a magnetic medium." The mark is now incontestable.

On May 26, 2000, Respondent registered the domain names <telemarshal.com>.

Currently, the domain name resolves to an active web site advertising e-commerce and telecommunications services. The site does not mention telemarshal.com and Respondent does not otherwise use the mark.

On June 30, 2000, Complainant sent Respondent an e-mail asking whether Respondent would be interested in purchasing the domain name, <telemar.com>. This domain name is not in dispute. On July 5, 2000, Complainant sent Respondent another e-mail asking Respondent to explain why it had registered <telemarshal.com>. On July 7, Respondent asked Complainant the price of <telemar.com>. On July 7 and July 13, Complainant again inquired about Respondent’s reasons for registering <telemarshal.com>. On July 14, Respondent replied as follows: "The domain name telemarshal.com was registered because we are starting with a new service called SHAL, and telemarshal was free and registrable. The service is now under constructions [sic], but I hope to post it as soon as possible, but not before the end of the summer – begin [sic] of autumn. SHAL will be an eCommerce service for Italian companies that want to sell their products in global market, USA included."

In registering the domain names with the Registrar, Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain names pursuant to the Rules and the Policy

DISCUSSION

To obtain the requested relief, paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following:

  1. That the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and
  2. That the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name; and
  3. That the domain name has been registered and used in bad faith.

As discussed below, under the standards applicable to this proceeding, the Panel concludes that Complainant is entitled to relief on the record presented.

  1. Similarity Between Respondent’s Domain Names and Complainant’s Trademarks.
  2. Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, it is clear that the domain name registered by Respondent, <telemarshal.com> is identical to Complainant’s TELEMARSHAL mark. The Panel concludes that Complainant has met its burden of proof with respect to establishing that the domain name in question is identical to or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

  3. Respondent’s Rights or Legitimate Interest in the Domain Names.

Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name: Respondent has never done business or traded under the domain name; Respondent does not have any trademark or intellectual property rights in the domain name; Respondent has never been known by the domain name in question.

Under Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, Respondent may rebut Complainant’s allegations by demonstrating its rights or legitimate interest in the domain name. If proven, the following non-exclusive circumstances may serve as evidence of Respondent’s rights or legitimate interest in the domain name:

  1. Demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to the dispute;
  2. An indication that the registrant has been commonly known by the domain name even if it has acquired no trademark rights; or
  3. Legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name without intent to divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark.

Respondent has presented no reliable evidence that it has any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. Based on these uncontested facts, it is clear that Respondent has not yet made "demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to the dispute." Likewise, it is certain that Respondent has never been commonly known by the domain name. Finally, Respondent’s own agent indicates that it intends to make commercial use of the domain name in the United States despite the fact that it knows that such use is likely to divert consumers or to cause confusion as to the source of goods or services associated with Complainant’s trademark.

Complainant has met its burden of proof with regard to the second prong under paragraph 4(a).

  1. Respondent’s Bad Faith Registration and Use of the Domain Name.

Under paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use includes:

  1. Circumstances indicating the domain name was registered for the purpose of resale to the trademark owner or competitor for profit;
  2. A pattern of conduct showing an attempt to prevent others from obtaining a domain name corresponding to their trademarks;
  3. Registration of the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of competitor; or
  4. Using the domain name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the trademark owner’s mark.

While the Complaint is not very specific, it would appear that Complainant is alleging bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, i.e. Respondent’s intentional use of the domain name <telemarshal> to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to Respondent’s own web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the trademark owner’s mark. Here, Respondent’s own words of July 14 bear out such a claim: "The domain name telemarshal.com was registered because we are starting with a new service called SHAL, and telemarshal was free and registrable. The service is now under constructions [sic], but I hope to post it as soon as possible, but not before the end of the summer – begin [sic] of autumn. SHAL will be an eCommerce service for Italian companies that want to sell their products in global market, USA included." (emphasis added). The Panel finds that such U.S. sales would create confusion as to the source of goods and services under the TELEMARSHAL Mark and thus allow Respondent to trade on the goodwill in Complainant’s mark. Accordingly, the Panel concludes that Complainant has met its burden of showing that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

DECISION

Accordingly, under the standards applicable to this proceeding, the Panel concludes that Complainant is entitled to relief on the record presented. The Panel concludes: (a) that the domain name <telemarshal.com> is identical to Complainant’s mark; (b) that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name; and (c) that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith. Therefore, pursuant to the Policy and the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain names be transferred to Complainant.

 

 

Nelson A. Diaz

Presiding Panelist

Date: September 19, 2000



Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page