P. O. Box 50191
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405 USA
www.arbitration-forum.com


The Regents of the University of New Mexico

COMPLAINANT

vs.

American Information Services

RESPONDENT

 

DECISION
FILE NO.: FA0002000094306

The above-entitled matter came on for an administrative hearing on April 26, 2000 before the undersigned arbitrator on the Complaint of The Regents of the University of New Mexico, represented by Paul Adams, Peacock Myers & Adams, P.C., 201 Third St., Suite 1340, Albuquerque, NM 87102 ("Complainant"), against American Information Services, represented by Victor Marshall and Roberta M. Price of Victor R. Marshall & Associates, P.C., 4800 Juan Tabo, NE, Suite C, Albuquerque, NM 87111, ("Respondent"). Upon the written submitted record, including the Complaint and the Response to the Complaint, and Additional Responses submitted by each party, the following DECISION is rendered:

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

Domain Name: www.lobobasketball.com

Domain Name Registrar: Network Solutions, Inc.

Domain Name Registrant: American Information Services, 977 Seminole Trail, Box 299,

Charlottesville, VA 22901

Date of Domain Name Registration: February 16, 1999

Domain Name: www.lobofootball.com

Domain Name Registrar: Network Solutions, Inc.

Domain Name Registrant: American Information Services, 977 Seminole Trail, Box 299,

Charlottesville, VA 22901

Date of Domain Name Registration: February 16, 1999

Date Complaint Filed: March 14, 2000

Date of Commencement of the Administrative Proceeding in Accordance with Rule 2(a) and Rule 4(c): March 15, 2000.

Due Date for Response: April 7, 2000. Response was timely filed.

After reviewing the Complaint, and determining it to be in administrative compliance, the National Arbitration Forum ("Forum") forwarded the Complaint to the Respondent on March 15, 2000 in compliance with Rule 2(a), and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d), the Forum immediately notified Network Solutions, Inc. that the administrative proceeding had commenced. The Complaint was then docketed and forwarded to the undersigned arbitrator for decision.

FINDINGS OF FACT

    1. On March 17, 2000, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed that Respondent registered both the domain names at issue, www.lobobasketball.com and www.lobofootball.com, under the name American Information Services. Network Solutions acknowledged the commencement of this administrative proceeding and that the Network Solutions Service Agreement Version 4.0 binds the Respondent. Accordingly, Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name registration pursuant to ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.
    2. The Complainant has invoked the jurisdiction of the Forum. Respondent contests the jurisdiction of the Forum on the grounds that this is not a "cybersquatting" case but has defended on the merits and has not denied the contractual obligations of the Network Solutions Service Agreement Version 4.0 or explained why the Rules would be inapplicable to the narrow inquiry before the Forum and this arbitrator.
    3. Complainant is a major state university with an active sports program and has long been associated with the name of its mascot "lobo or lobos" (Spanish for wolf).
    4. Complainant registered "LOBOS" as a service mark of the University of New Mexico with the U.S. Patent and Trademark on August 3 of 1999, confirming many years of common law trade/service mark use.
    5. Respondent, whose principal is James Bray ("Bray") is a sports enthusiast, a former student of the University of New Mexico and an online sports writer focusing on the athletic programs of Complainant. To this end, and with the claimed permission and encouragement of some individuals associated with the Lobos sports program, Bray established and maintained websites for each of the domain names at issue. On those pages he provided considerable information concerning the various Complainant teams and their coaches.
    6. In the middle of 1999, any friendly acquiescence to the maintenance of the websites began to disappear, as Bray’s editorial comments became very critical and personal, focusing on the coaching staff of Complainant.
    7. Both Complainant and Respondent have submitted lengthy and well-written briefs and many exhibits to support issues and theories which are more appropriately dealt with in contemporaneous litigation pending between the parties. First and Eleventh Amendment Constitutional issues are not within the scope of this arbitration.
    8. There are sufficient and uncontroverted facts contained in the extensive submissions of the parties to support this Decision from the standpoint of purposes of the Rules which are binding on the parties, notwithstanding other legal or equitable rights which may be vindicated in another forum.

CONCLUSIONS

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and has no known conflict of interest to serve as the Arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected, and being impartial, the undersigned makes the following findings and conclusions:

  1. To the extent of the relief granted in this Decision, the Forum and this arbitrator have jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this dispute.
  2. Complainant has valuable and legally protectable rights in the mark, "LOBOS," dating back nearly two decades. The domain names at issue are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered service mark, and the associated websites have created a likelihood of confusion as to their source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement. (Paragraph 4 of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy).
  3. Even if there be some evidence of tacit consent or waiver on the part of Complainant with respect to the establishment of the www.lobobasketball.com and www.lobofootball.com sites by the Respondent, I find such to be legally insufficient to convey or license the intellectual property rights in question or to vitiate the policies embodied in the Rules. Thus, I find that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names.
  4. Respondent’s web page at http://www.lobofootball.com/maverick/info.html, describes itself as "commercial enterprise formed to support UNM Lobo Football fans." Complainant has its own websites, public relations and athletic department spokespersons and is essentially a competitor of Respondent with regard to sports information and commentary. Respondent has used its domain names and related websites to disrupt the business of Complainant. Whether or not Respondent established and maintained the sites for personal commercial gain, I find that these sites have been maintained in bad faith to disrupt the legitimate commercial activity of the Complainant.

DECISION

Based upon the above findings and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i) of the ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy and the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules to ICANN’s Uniform Domain Resolution Policy, it is decided as follows:

THE UNDERSIGNED DIRECTS THAT THE DOMAIN NAMES "www.lobobasketball.com" and "www.lobofootball.com," REGISTERED BY RESPONDENT, BE CANCELLED.

Signed this 26th day of April 2000 by Judge James A. Carmody (Retired), arbitrator.

Honorable James A. Carmody