DOMAIN NAME DISPUTE ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

 

 

Baker Hughes Inc.
3900 Essex Lane, Suite 1200
Houston, TX 77027,

Complainant,

vs.

Petroil, C.A.
A.V. 19 90-130
Maracaibo, ZU 4001
VE,

Respondent.

Filing Date: 2-3-00
File Number: FA 002000093557

_____________________________________

 

 

The above-entitled matter came on for an administrative hearing on March 14, 2000, before the undersigned on the complaint of Baker Hughes Inc., hereafter "Complainant", against Petroil, C.A., hereafter "Respondent". Complainant was represented by Stephen A. Littlefield, 12645 West Airport Boulevard, Sugar Land, TX 77478. There was no representation on behalf of Respondent. Upon the written submitted record, the following DECISION is made:

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

Domain Name: Vybar.com

Domain Name Registrar: Register.com

Domain Name Registrant: Petroil, C.A.

Date of Domain Name Registration: December 20, 1999

Date Complaint Filed: February 3, 2000

Date Complaint was sent to Respondent in accordance with Rule 2(a): February 3, 2000

Response due date: February 28, 2000 (Respondent did not submit a response to the Complaint.)

The Complainant filed its complaint with the National Arbitration Forum on February 3, 2000. After reviewing the Complaint for administrative compliance, The Forum transferred the Complaint to the Respondent in compliance with Rule 2(a), and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d) The Forum immediately notified the above Registrar, ICANN and the Complainant that the administrative proceeding had commenced.

The Respondent registered the domain name with Register.com, the entity that is the Registrar of the domain name. By registering its domain name with Register.com, the Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name through ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

 

FINDINGS OF FACT

  1. That the Complainant is the owner of trademark registration number 1,064,210, registered April 26, 1977, with a ten (10) year renewal term beginning April 26, 1997, including the term "Vybar."
  2. The registered domain name "Vybar.com" is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark described in paragraph 1 and in which the Complainant has rights. The domain name is used by registrant on polymer products which are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s polymer products.
  3. Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name that is the subject of the Complaint.
  4. Respondent should be considered to have no legitimate right or interest in the domain name since it is clear that by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s registered trademark as to the source of a product or service on its web site.
  5. Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith, with full knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights as evidenced by a direct referral to Complainant and Complainant’s trademarked product on its home page screen.
  6. Respondent’s sole purpose in using the domain name is for the purpose of unfair competition with Complainant to Complainant’s detriment.
  7. Complainant’s prayer for relief requests that the domain name "Vybar.com" be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

CONCLUSIONS

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and has no known conflict of interest to serve as the Arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected, and being impartial, the undersigned makes the following findings and conclusions:

  1. The domain name "Vybar.com", registered by Respondent on December 20, 1999, with Register.com is nearly identical and confusingly similar to the trademark referenced above and which Complainant has rights, including the mark "Vybar", and to which Respondent has no right or legitimate interest.
  2. Respondent registered and acquired the domain name "Vybar.com" for the sole purpose of creating confusion and an unfair competitive advantage with Complainant to Complainant’s detriment. Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Based upon the above findings and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i), it is decided as follows:

THE UNDERSIGNED DIRECTS THAT THE DOMAIN NAME "Vybar.com" REGISTERED BY RESPONDENT PETROIL C.A. BE TRANSFERRED TO COMPLAINANT BAKER HUGHES INC.

Dated: March 14, 2000, by Judge John J. Upchurch (Ret.), Arbitrator

Honorable John J. Upchurch