National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Ace Mortgage Funding, Inc. v. [Registrant]

Claim Number: FA0509000551177

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ace Mortgage Funding, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Julia Spoor Gard, of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, 11 South Meridian Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204-3535.  Respondent is [Registrant] (“Respondent”), 3850 Priority Way South, Suite 200, Indianapolis, IN 46240.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <acemortgage.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 31, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 1, 2005.

 

On September 1, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <acemortgage.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 9, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 29, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@acemortgage.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 29, 2005.

 

A timely additional submission was received from Complainant on October 3, 2005.

 

A timely additional submission was received from Respondent on October 7, 2005.

 

On October 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant, Ace Mortgage Funding, Inc., requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant, Ace Mortgage Funding, Inc., makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <acemortgage.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ACE MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC. mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant claims that it acquired the rights to the domain name on or about August 20, 2003, while Respondent was employed by Complainant.

 

GoDaddy.com, Inc., the Registrar for the <acemortgage.com> domain name,

states that Brian Bradford is the only listed Registrant for the domain name.  Bradford was employed by Complainant from January 20, 2003 until December 2, 2004.  Bradford, while employed by Complainant, was named Administrative Contact for the domain name and given access to the username and password that allow control of the domain name.  Bradford, upon his termination of employment with Complainant, seized

control of the domain name by denying Complainant access to the username and password.  Bradford has refused to release control of the domain name back to Complainant despite several requests made by Complainant.  For these reasons, Bradford is the Respondent in this case.

 

Although the WHOIS Report shows the Registrant as 3850 Priority Way South, Suite 200 Indianapolis, Indiana 46240 United States, the Registrar GoDaddy.com, has stated that according to its records, Brian Bradford is the only registrant listed on the domain name.

 

The WHOIS Report shows that Complainant is the true owner of the domain

name. The Report shows that 3850 Priority Way South, Suite 200 Indianapolis, Indiana 46240 United States is the Registrant. Complainant does business at, and is the sole occupier of, this address.

 

Respondent, after his employment had terminated with Complainant, has started

offering services identical to and in direct competition with the services offered by Complainant.  As evidence of Respondent’s bad faith, Respondent entered into a Covenant Not to Compete on January 20, 2003 with Complainant and is obligated not to offer such services.

 

Respondent is now using the <acemortgage.com> domain name to prevent

Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name and a pattern of conduct has been demonstrated by Respondent to interfere with Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has acquired and is using the domain name primarily for the purpose

of disrupting the business of Complainant who is now a competitor of Respondent.

 

Respondent is using the domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet

users to its web site for commercial gain, thereby creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation and endorsement of Respondent’s web site and services on its web site.

 

B. Respondent

Brian Bradford, the Administrative Contact for the <acemortgage.com> domain name, responded to the Complaint, claiming to own the domain name.

 

Respondent had sole ownership and possession of the domain name before he became an employee of Complainant on January 20, 2003.  At no time did Complainant or any person employed by Complainant own, acquire, or possess the right to the domain name. 

The fact that Respondent owned the domain name may have been a factor in the hiring decision.  

 

While employed by Complainant, Respondent was never asked to surrender the domain name or the rights to the domain name.  While employed by Complainant, Respondent only gave the username and passwords to a person who was not employed by Complainant and who was with an internet marketing firm. 

 

The <acemortgage.com> domain name is different enough from Complainant’s registered service mark, ACE MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC., so as not to be confused with the mark. 

 

Respondent does no marketing or advertising for the domain name.  The domain name is targeted to a different market than the service mark of Complainant, which identifies mortgage lending and loan origination.  The domain name is used for a site that offers educational information about purchasing homes, credit repair and the mortgage process.  It also allows a consumer to obtain a copy of his/her credit report. 

 

Any information acquired from the website has not been used for Respondent’s financial gain.  The site has generated no income since December 2, 2004.  No renting, selling or leasing of this site has or is being done.  

 

Respondent is commonly known by the <acemortgage.com> domain name.  In July 2005, Respondent incorporated a company called Acemortgage.com Inc. 

 

The domain name was registered on November 15, 1997, three years prior to the registration of Complainant’s service mark.   

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submissions

Complainant contends that Respondent did not register the domain name prior to January 20, 2003, and that Respondent did not have sole ownership and possession of the domain name before he became an employee of Complainant.  On March 19, 2003, two months after Respondent’s employment by Complainant, the WHOIS record for the domain name showed that the Registrant for the domain name was Ace Mortgage of Cocoa Beach, FL and that the Administrative and Technical Contact was Richard Bradley of Merritt Island, Florida.  The WHOWAS History Report also reveals that Respondent was never listed as Registrant of the domain name prior to his employment with Complainant.  Also, the cached report of the WHOIS status of the domain name captured, on September 14, 2003, clearly demonstrates that Respondent was acting on behalf of Complainant.  The Registrant’s address, 3850 Priority Way South, Suite 200 Indianapolis, IN 46240, is the address of Complainant. 

 

Respondent attempts to mislead the Panel into believing that its website available at <acemortgage.com> is used only for educational purposes.  Respondent’s website is littered with mechanisms to commercially gain from confused Internet users. 

 

Respondent also attempts to argue that it has legitimate interests in the domain name because it has now created a for-profit domestic corporation under the name Acemortgage.com, Inc.  Respondent, however, falsely claims that it incorporated its business in July 2005.  The records of the Indiana Secretary of State’s Office show that the application for incorporation was filed on September 2, 2005, the day after this Complaint was officially filed. 

 

D.    Respondent’s Additional Submission

Respondent purchased the <acemortgage.com> domain name prior to January 20, 2003.  Respondent always maintained sole ownership of the domain name.  Respondent was unaware what address was used on the registration.

 

Respondent has not earned any money from his website since leaving Complainant in December 2004.  Respondent has not received any commercial gain from this domain name.  There are no interest rates or loan programs listed (unlike on Complainant’s webpage).  At Respondent’s website, one can check his credit, educate himself on the loan process and loan terms, and prepare for home ownership. 

 

Respondent began the incorporation process for the company Acemortgage.com, Inc. on July 1, 2005.  After completing the forms and getting them to the Secretary of State’s office, it was officially accepted by the State of Indiana on September 2, 2005.  The company was created as a for-profit company because the company is planning on making money by conducting seminars for realtors. 

 

Respondent contends that Complainant is retaliating against Respondent for joining the class action lawsuit against Complainant.

 

            The domain name is different and not confusingly similar to the ACE MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC. service mark. The target markets are different, the advertising and marketing is different. 

 

            Respondent has a legitimate interest in the <acemortgage.com> domain name.    Respondent has been known by the name ACEMORTGAGE.COM since January 2003.  Respondent’s corporation has the same name as the website domain name.  Respondent’s website offers information, and not competing mortgage services, to prospective home buyers.  Respondent has given seminars to hundreds of realtors and potential home buyers where seminar participants have been referred to the website at the domain name for help and education.

 

            The domain name was acquired by Respondent in good faith.  It was used as a marketing personal website while Respondent was an employee of Complaint.  After Respondent ceased employment with Complainant, Respondent continued to use the domain name for business services that are distinguishably different from Complainant’s.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Ace Mortgage Funding, Inc., is the owner of, and has rights to, a

U.S. federal service mark registration (Registration No. 2,789,685) for the ACE MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC. service mark filed November 11, 2000, for

"mortgage lending and loan origination," claiming February 2, 1999 as the date of

first use.  Complainant has been using ACE MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC. since at least

as early as February 9, 1998 in connection with providing the above-noted services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Procedural Issues

 

Respondent was Complainant’s former employee.  Complainant claims that Respondent registered the <acemortgage.com> domain name while employed by Complainant.  Respondent claims that he owns the disputed domain name, claiming that he registered the domain name before he became an employee of Complainant and such previous registration may have been a factor contributing to Respondent’s being hired.  Complainant further claims that Respondent used its position as employee to “seize control” of the disputed domain name.  Respondent counters by stating that the domain name registration was always Respondent’s and, therefore, it did not “seize control” of it.  Additionally, Complainant references its non-compete agreement with Respondent “as evidence of Respondent’s bad faith.”  The Panel finds that this dispute raises issues of property, contract, and tort (i.e. conversion) which are outside the scope of the Policy.  See Latent Tech. Group, Inc. v. Fritchie, FA 95285 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 1, 2000) (dispute concerning employee’s registration of domain name in his own name and subsequent refusal to transfer it to employer raises issues of breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty that are more appropriately decided in court, not before a UDRP panel); see also Discover New England v. Avanti Group, Inc. FA 123886 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2002) (finding the dispute outside the scope of the UDRP because the dispute centered on the interpretation of contractual language and whether or not a breach occurred).

 

Respondent also alleges that Complainant has filed this dispute in retaliation for Respondent joining a class action against Complainant.  This claim also raises issues that are outside the scope of the Policy. 

 

DECISION

As this proceeding raises issues outside the scope of the Policy, the Complaint is dismissed without prejudice.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: October 25, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum