National Arbitration Forum

DECISION

 

RE/MAX International, Inc. v. Tech, RS

Claim Number: FA0508000551110

 

PARTIES

Complainant is RE/MAX International, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Nancy L. Dempsey, 8390 E. Crescent Parkway, Suite 600, Greenwood Village, CO 80111.  Respondent is Tech, RS (“Respondent”), a trading style used by RoboticService.com Ltd., represented by John C. Mason, 1810 Creekwood Dr., Troy, OH 45272.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <remaxprofessionals.com> and <remaxprofessionals.org> (together, the “Domain Names”), registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Robert A. Fashler as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 30, 2005; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 1, 2005.

 

On September 2, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <remaxprofessionals.com> and <remaxprofessionals.org> domain names are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 7, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 27, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@remaxprofessionals.com and postmaster@remaxprofessionals.org by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 27, 2005.

On October 3, 2005 a timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received and determined to be complete. 

 

On October 5, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Robert A. Fashler as Panelist.

 

On October 17, 2005, an Additional Submission from Respondent was received after the deadline for submissions, which has not been considered by the Panel.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.            Complainant’s Primary Submissions

 

Complainant asserts that:

 

(a)                Complainant:

 

(i)                  directly and through its licensees has used RE/MAX and REMAX (the “RE/MAX Marks”) since at least as early as 1973 in association with real estate brokerage services, and has exclusive trade-mark rights in the RE/MAX Marks, as well as a family of trade-marks that incorporate RE/MAX or REMAX and other words and/or designs,

 

(ii)                holds valid trade-mark registrations for the RE/MAX Marks in the United States (including several incontestable registrations), and in more than eighty other jurisdictions,

 

(iii)              operates a network of over 110,000 franchisees and affiliated independent contractors/sales associates (the “RE/MAX Network”) who provide real estate brokerage services in the United States and over fifty other countries,

 

(iv)               has authorized and licensed each member of the RE/MAX Network to use the RE/MAX marks,

 

(v)                 has owned the <remax.com> domain name since 1995, and uses that domain name in association with a website containing information about the services offered through the RE/MAX Network,

 

(vi)               uses the RE/MAX Marks on a variety of advertising media, and

 

(vii)             has invested over U.S. $6 billion to develop, promote and maintain the RE/MAX Marks around the world since 1973;

 

(b)                as a result of substantial sales and extensive advertising and promotion, the RE/MAX Marks have become widely and favourably known as identifying real estate brokerage services originating from, sponsored by or associated with the RE/MAX Network, and are famous worldwide;

 

(c)                 the RE/MAX Marks are of great and incalculable value to Complainant, and Complainant closely controls their use and reproduction;

 

(d)                at least thirteen franchisee offices in the RE/MAX Network currently provide real estate services as RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS;

 

(e)                in or around March 2005, Complainant learned that Respondent had registered and was using the <remaxprofessionals.com> domain name;

 

(f)                 on March 22, 2005, Complainant sent a cease-and-desist letter to Respondent regarding the <remaxprofessionals.com> website;

 

(g)                on March 28, 2005, Respondent replied by letter stating: (1) Respondent also owned the <remaxprofessionals.org> domain name; (2) as of March 24, 2005, Respondent had posted the Domain Names for sale; and (3) Respondent would turn over rights in the Domain Names only if Complainant made a “reasonable offer;”

 

(h)               On May 10, 2005, Complainant sent Respondent a letter providing further details of Complainant’s rights in the RE/MAX Marks and requesting that Respondent remove all content from the websites accessed via the Domain Names (“Respondent’s Website”) and assign the Domain Names to Complainant;

 

(i)                  On June 9, 2005, Respondent sent a letter to Complainant in which Respondent informed Complainant that Respondent was not trying to “hustle” Complainant by referring to a “reasonable offer” and that Respondent would transfer the Domain Names to Complainant in return for compensation for expenses;

 

(j)                  On August 4, 2005, Respondent sent an unsolicited email to various entities, including Complainant’s affiliate Al Young of RE/MAX Professionals in Springfield, Illinois, announcing that Respondent was accepting bids for the Domain Names until August 31, at which time Respondent would turn over all rights to the Domain Names to the “highest offer;”

 

(k)                the Domain Names are confusingly similar to the RE/MAX Marks because:

 

(i)                  the Domain Names incorporate the RE/MAX Marks in full, with the addition of the generic word “professionals,”

 

(ii)                the RE/MAX Marks are the dominant portion of the Domain Names,

 

(iii)              thirteen of Complainant’s franchisees currently operate real estate brokerage offices under the name “RE/MAX Professionals,” and

 

(iv)               the Domain Names are clearly derived from and designed to resemble domain names that Complainant or members of the RE/MAX Network might be expected to use;

 

(l)                  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names because:

 

(i)                  Respondent has no trade-mark or other intellectual property rights in the Domain Names,

 

(ii)                Respondent is using the Domain Names without Complainant’s authorization or approval,

 

(iii)              Respondent has never used the Domain Names or a corresponding name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, and there is no evidence that Respondent has been commonly known by the Domain Names or that the Domain Names are Respondent’s legal name,

 

(iv)               Respondent is not making any legitimate, non-commercial or fair use of the Domain Names,

 

(v)                 Respondent uses the Domain Names in association with websites that provide links to maps of each state in the United States, ostensibly to assist those affiliated with the RE/MAX Network, and that also provide links to Respondent’s <rs-tech.com> and <roboticservices.com> websites, and

 

(vi)               Respondent uses the Domain Names to divert Internet users to Respondent’s own websites, which offer wares and services wholly unrelated to Complainant’s services; and

 

(m)             Respondent registered and is using the Domain Names in bad faith because:

 

(i)                  Respondent is trading on the goodwill and fame of the RE/MAX Marks by using the Domain Names to create confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s websites,

 

(ii)                Respondent had constructive knowledge of the RE/MAX Marks before registering the Domain Names because of the international renown of the RE/MAX Marks,

 

(iii)              Respondent registered two domain names that appropriated Complainant’s RE/MAX trade-mark,

 

(iv)               Respondent sent an unsolicited email to numerous individuals in the RE/MAX Network attempting to sell the Domain Names for an amount that well exceeds Respondent’s out-of-pocket expenses directly related to the Domain Names, and

 

(v)                 Respondent’s email also makes clear that Respondent’s valuation of the Domain Names is based on search engine rankings (which are a function of the presence of the RE/MAX Marks in the Domain Names and the corresponding websites) and not merely the Domain Names’ registration costs.

 

B.            Respondent’s Primary Submissions

 

Respondent asserts that:

 

(a)                Respondent registered <remaxprofessionals.com> on April 3, 2002 and <remaxprofessionals.org> on December 11, 2004 in connection with website design and hosting services that Respondent provided to one of its customers that operated a realty office under the name “REMAX Professionals;”

 

(b)                Respondent has never made any claim to be commonly known by the Domain Names;

 

(c)                 upon receiving Complainant’s letter of March 22, 2005, Respondent removed Complainant’s graphical marks from its web pages and offered the Domain Names for sale;

 

(d)                Respondent’s letter of March 28, 2005 (responding to Complainant’s letter of March 22, 2005) explained that Respondent was not trying to harm the RE/MAX Marks and that Respondent was willing to work with Complainant to resolve its concerns;

 

(e)                upon receiving Complainant’s letter of May 10, 2005, Respondent left the Domain Names available for sale, put a disclaimer on its websites that the sites were not affiliated with Complainant, and removed the on-line order form from its websites;

 

(f)                 Respondent’s letter of June 9, 2005 (responding to Complainant’s letter of May 10, 2005) reiterated that Respondent was not trying to harm the RE/MAX Marks and that Respondent was willing to work with Complainant to resolve its concerns;

 

(g)                on August 4, 2005 Respondent sent an email to businesses which have the words “RE/MAX” and “professionals” in their business names to give such businesses the opportunity to purchase the Domain Names;

 

(h)               the price for the Domain Names given in the August 4, 2005 email was U.S. $490.77 determined by adding together the cost of three years of registration of <remaxprofessionals.org> (U.S. $74.97), the transfer and registration of <remaxprofessionals.com> for two years (U.S. $57), and the one-year hosting charge for the two corresponding websites (U.S. $179.40 each); this price did not include the hours of work spent on developing the websites;

 

(i)                  the Domain Names are not confusingly similar to the RE/MAX Marks because:

 

(i)                  the term “professionals” is the dominant portion of the Domain Names because “professionals” has thirteen characters and “REMAX” has five characters,

 

(ii)                Respondent conducted searches of the USPTO on-line trade-mark database, both before registering the Domain Names and after receiving the Complaint, for records containing “RE/MAX” or “REMAX” – these searches identified thirty-four records containing “RE/MAX” and ten containing “REMAX,” and  none of the “live” records included either of these marks and the word “PROFESSIONALS,”

 

(iii)              the members of the RE/MAX Network are independently owned and operated, such that no member of the purchasing public could possibly associate “REMAX PROFESSIONALS” with the products or services of any one person, let alone confuse the Domain Names with the RE/MAX Marks;

 

(j)                  Respondent has a legitimate interest in the Domain Names because:

 

(i)                  in late 2001, Respondent began operating a website design and hosting business under the name “RoboticService.com, Ltd.,”

 

(ii)                one of Respondent’s customers was a real estate office that operated under the business name “REMAX Professionals,”

 

(iii)              as part of the services that Respondent provided to its customer, Respondent ordered <remaxprofessionals.com> on October 19, 2001, registered that Domain Name on April 3, 2002, and began hosting the customer’s website accessed through that Domain Name on July 10, 2002,

 

(iv)               Respondent provided website design services, hosting services and the use of <remaxprofessionals.com> to its customer from 2002 to 2004,

 

(v)                 beginning in 2005, Respondent began developing websites associated with the Domain Names for the purpose of offering a “friendly link” service to members of the RE/MAX Network, and

 

(vi)               Respondent has removed all content referring to the RE/MAX Marks and to the realty business from its websites;

 

(vii)             Respondent did not remove all RE/MAX content for its websites earlier because that would have caused the Domain Names to lose their high rankings on the major Internet search engines; and

 

(k)                Respondent did not register the Domain Names in bad faith because:

 

(i)                  Respondent had operated a bona fide service in association with the Domain Names and their associated websites for three years,

 

(ii)                Respondent was preparing to provide a new paid service through the Domain Names for members of the RE/MAX Network (although Respondent has postponed these preparations during this proceeding),

 

(iii)              Respondent’s Website has never contained code that automatically redirects users to other websites,

 

(iv)               Respondent did not register the Domain Names to prevent Complainant from using its trade-marks in domain names,

 

(v)                 Respondent did not register the Domain Names for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business, and the fact that there are still more than ten “remaxprofessionals” domain names available in various top level domains suggests that Complainant does not consider such domain names important,

 

(vi)               Respondent did not register the Domain Names primarily for the purpose of selling or renting them to Complainant; rather, Respondent used the Domain Names to help promote and host its customer’s website for three years, and

 

(vii)             the requested purchase price for the Domain Names is not more than Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket expenses directly related to the Domain Names.

 

C.            Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Complainant asserts in its Additional Submission that:

 

(a)                with respect to whether the Domain Names are confusingly similar to the RE/MAX Marks:

 

(i)                  members of the RE/MAX Network are licensed by Complainant to use the RE/MAX Marks, and all such use therefore enures solely to Complainant’s benefit, and

 

(ii)                each Domain Name incorporates Complainant’s RE/MAX trade-mark in full, which is sufficient to establish confusing similarity under the Policy;

 

(b)                with respect to whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names:

 

(i)                  Respondent’s disclaimer, posted on its websites on or around June 9, 2005, is an admission that Respondent is not related to Complainant or Complainant’s affiliates, and confirms that Respondent’s use of the RE/MAX Marks is not authorized or approved by Complainant,

 

(ii)                Respondent’s evidence does not establish any link between Respondent’s customer and the business of  RE/MAX Professionals in Troy, Ohio,

 

(iii)              Respondent has not put into evidence any contracts between Respondent and any member of the RE/MAX Network, and

 

(iv)               even if Respondent had provided website development and hosting services to a customer through 2004, this does not establish that Respondent has a legitimate interest in its continued use of the Domain Names; and

 

(c)                 with respect to whether Respondent registered and is using the Domain Names in bad faith:

 

(i)                  Respondent’s Response continues to offer to sell the Domain Names for a price that exceeds the out-of-pocket expenses directly related to the Domain Names, and

 

(ii)                the disclaimers on Respondent’s websites are an insufficient attempt by Respondent to shield itself from liability, and such disclaimers are routinely found to be ineffective in preventing confusion.

 

D.            Respondent’s Late Additional Submission

 

The Panel sees no reason to consider the Additional Submission filed by Respondent out of time and with no basis under any of the applicable rules, and is not considering that submission at all.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has proven that: the Domain Names are confusingly similar to the RE/MAX Marks; that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Names; and that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Names in bad faith.

 

The Panel therefore orders that Respondent transfer the Domain Names to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

(1)            Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The first element that Complainant must establish is that the Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to the RE/MAX Marks.

 

The Domain Names consist of the word “REMAX” followed by the word “professionals,” and the top level domains “.com” and “.org.”

 

Complainant asserts it has rights in the RE/MAX Marks, arising from various registrations around the world and from its widespread use of the RE/MAX Marks.  Complainant’s evidence includes U.S. certificates of registration for RE/MAX and REMAX, as well as lists of various other registrations in the United States and internationally.

 

The copies of the certificates of registration found at Annex D of the Complaint establish Complainant’s trade-mark rights in the RE/MAX Marks in the United States.  Complainant’s U.S. certificates of registration demonstrate that Complainant holds incontestable trade-mark registrations for both RE/MAX and REMAX.  Those registrations are prima facie evidence of validity and create a rebuttable presumption that the trade-mark is distinctive: Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002).

 

Respondent contends that because members of the RE/MAX Network are “independently owned and operated,” no consumer would associate “REMAX PROFESSIONALS” with any one business or entity.  Complainant asserts that each member of the RE/MAX Network uses the RE/MAX Marks under licence from Complainant, and Respondent does not provide any evidence to rebut this assertion.

 

Complainant has not provided a sample of the license agreement that it uses with members of the RE/MAX Network, nor has it provided any evidence of the standard language in its standard license agreement that would tend to support Complainant’s assertion that all use by members of the RE/MAX Network has enured exclusively to the benefit of Complainant.  The Panel would have appreciated receiving such evidence.  Nonetheless, Respondent has not challenged Complainant’s assertions in any way and the Panel accepts Complainant’s assertions of licensing and enurement at face value.  The Panel finds that all use of the RE/MAX Marks by members of the RE/MAX Network has enured, and continues to enure, to the exclusive benefit of Complainant.  The Panel also finds that the RE/MAX Marks are distinctive of Complainant.

 

Complainant provides lists in Annex E and Annex F of the Complaint which purport to identify Complainant’s various other trade-mark registrations in the United States and around the world.  Without an explanation of the provenance, authenticity or reliability of these lists, the Panel gives them little weight.  Complainants seeking to establish their trade-mark rights should tender more substantial evidence than unsubstantiated lists of purported registrations.  Similarly, Complainant provides minimal evidence to support its claims of extensive use and promotion of the RE/MAX Marks.

 

The Domain Names are not identical to the RE/MAX Marks.  There are two minor differences which are of little consequence: the fact that the Domain Names do not contain the forward slash found in Complainant’s RE/MAX trade-marks, and the presence of top-level domain indicators “.com” and “.org.”  These minor differences do not distinguish the Domain Names from the RE/MAX Marks.

 

The primary difference between the RE/MAX Marks and the Domain Names is the word “professionals,” which appears after the word REMAX in the Domain Names.  “Professionals” is a generic and descriptive phrase that does not serve to distinguish the Domain Names from the RE/MAX Marks.  Adding a generic word such as “professionals” to a distinctive trade-mark in a domain name does not prevent confusing similarity between the domain name and the trade-mark. See, e.g., Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG v. Terkin, D2003-0888 (WIPO Jan. 6, 2004); Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001).  In fact, the use of “Professionals” in conjunction with REMAX reinforces the intended meaning of the word REMAX.  Complainant operates a network of real estate professionals.  When one sees the word “professionals” together with REMAX, there can be no doubt what is meant by REMAX.  The result might be different if the second word was completely unrelated to the business of Complainant, such as “fertilizer,” “automobiles,” or “engineers.”

 

Moreover, Respondent’s own evidence makes it abundantly clear that the only reason that Respondent acquired and used the Domain Names is because the word REMAX effectively distinguishes Complainant and members of the RE/MAX Network.    Respondent originally registered the <remaxprofessionals.com> domain name on behalf of a particular member of the RE/MAX Network.  Respondent later attempted to sell services exclusively to members of the RE/MAX Network.  Those services were intended to create value for those businesses based on public recognition of the word RE/MAX (with or without a slash) and its identification with an international real estate network.  The service that Respondent purported to offer would have no value if the public did not recognize the word REMAX and identify it with Complainant and the RE/MAX Network.

 

The Panel finds that the Domain Names are confusingly similar to the RE/MAX Marks.

 

(2)            Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The second element which Complainant must establish under the Policy is that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.  In particular, the following points made by Complainant, which Respondent either has confirmed or has not contradicted, suggest an absence of rights or legitimate interests:

 

(a)                Respondent has no trade-mark rights or other intellectual property rights in the Domain Names;

 

(b)                Respondent selected the Domain Names because they incorporated the business name/trade mark used by one of Respondent’s customers;

 

(c)                 Respondent has never been affiliated with Complainant;

 

(d)                Complainant has never authorized, licensed or permitted Respondent to use the RE/MAX Marks;

 

(e)                Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Names, and the Domain Names are not Respondent’s legal name.

 

The burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names under section 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v.  Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO, Aug. 21, 2000).

 

Respondent claims that it has rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names because of the web-related services it provided to a customer from 2001 to 2004.  Respondent says that it was retained by a customer that carried on business as REMAX Professionals to provide website design and hosting services.  As part of that arrangement, Respondent registered the <remaxprofessionals.com> domain name, developed a website for customer, and provided the use of <remaxprofessionals.com> to the customer until 2004.

 

Respondent provides the following evidence to support this claim:

 

(a)                undated printouts purportedly showing the website developed for the customer as it appeared at <remaxprofessionals.com> (Respondent’s Annex D);

 

(b)                correspondence with various domain name services showing Respondent’s registration of <remaxprofessionals.com> (Respondent’s Annex A); and

 

(c)                 invoices from Respondent to the customer for the periods January 14 to January 29, 2002; July 15 to July 30, 2002; and March 31 to April 15, 2004 (Respondent’s Annex E).

 

This evidence is not sufficient to support Respondent’s claim that it has rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.  In fact, Respondent’s evidence proves the opposite.

 

Even assuming that Respondent’s customer did indeed own and operate a “REMAX Professionals” realty office and did hire Respondent to develop a website for it, Respondent’s argument and evidence do not explain why:

 

(a)                Respondent registered <remaxprofessionals.com> in its own name rather than in the customer’s name;

 

(b)                Respondent did not transfer <remaxprofessionals.com> to the customer;

 

(c)                 Respondent retained <remaxprofessionals.com> and began using it with a new website after its contract with the customer ended;

 

(d)                Respondent registered the additional Domain Name, <remaxprofessionals.org>.

 

Respondent’s own evidence (Response, Annex D) makes it abundantly clear that the customer for whom Respondent registered <remaxprofessionals.com> was a member of the RE/MAX Network and, presumably, a licensee of Complainant.  As Respondent was hired by that customer to create and maintain a website accessed via that Domain Name, one would have expected Respondent to register that Domain Name for and on behalf of the customer.  This Domain Name was selected exclusively because it incorporated the business name/trade-mark used by the customer.  Respondent invoiced the customer for registration of the Domain Name.  The Domain Name resolved to the customer’s website. 

 

As far as Respondent knew at the time, all rights and legitimate interests in those words resided not in Respondent but in Respondent’s customer or Complainant.  Alternatively, if it better suited the customer’s interests, Respondent might have registered the Domain Name in Respondent’s own name, but only as bare trustee for the benefit of the customer.

 

In contrast to Respondent’s treatment of the Domain Name, Respondent clearly recognized that it had no rights or interests in the content of the web pages that it designed for the customer.  Respondent caused those web pages to bear notices identifying the customer as the copyright owner (Response, Annex D).  On what basis did Respondent treat the Domain Name differently?

 

Being hired by a member of the RE/MAX Network to provide web development and hosting services, including registering <remaxprofessionals.com>, does not, in itself, give Respondent any rights or legitimate interests in that domain name, or the right to register that domain name in Respondent’s own name: RC Ritzenhoff Cristal AG v. Mitsuhashi, D2000-1796 (WIPO, Feb. 19, 2001).

 

This Panel has considered the line of domain name decisions dealing with distributors who register domain names consisting of their suppliers’ trade-marks.  Some of those cases have recognized that, in certain limited circumstances, the distributors may have rights or legitimate interests in those domain names.  However, these situations differ markedly from the contractual arrangement pursuant to which a service provider (e.g., a web developer), as part of the services provided to its client, registers on its own behalf a domain name that incorporates the client’s trade-mark.  The client pays for the domain name.  The domain name identifies the client’s business using the client’s trade-mark or business name.  The domain name is used exclusively in connection with the client’s own website.  Everything that the service provider does in connection with the domain name is exclusively for the benefit of the client.  In what manner can that arrangement confer on the service provider any right or interest of its own in such a domain name?

 

In the view of this Panel, when a service provider claims that it has rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that features a client’s business name or trade-mark in such circumstances, the service provider bears the onus of providing convincing evidence of its own rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent has not satisfied that burden.

The analysis is not dependent on Respondent’s customer being a licensee of Complainant.  Either way, it is absolutely clear that Respondent held no independent rights or interests of its own in the word “REMAX” and had no basis for “allowing” the customer or anyone else to use REMAX in a domain name or otherwise.

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s own evidence (Response, Annex D) clearly demonstrates that Respondent’s customer was a member of the RE/MAX Network and, presumably, a licensee of Complainant.  If the customer was, in fact, licensed by Complainant to use the RE/MAX Marks, then all use of the <remaxprofessionals.com> domain name would have enured exclusively to the benefit of Complainant.  There is no evidence that Complainant authorized Respondent to register the Domain Name used by Respondent’s customer.  To the contrary, the evidence shows that Complainant did not learn that the Domain Names had been registered by Respondent in its own name until well after Respondent has ceased providing services to the customer for whom it had registered the <remaxprofessional.com> domain name in the first place.

 

From 2004 onwards, Respondent used the Domain Names to operate websites which purported to provide information about the RE/MAX Network, and which also contained links to various unrelated websites (including other websites of Respondent).  Respondent’s evidence demonstrates that Respondent was attempting to sell linking services to members of the RE/MAX Network.  That is, Respondent was offering to sell to members of the RE/MAX Network the benefit of Internet traffic attracted to Respondent’s website as a consequence of Respondent’s unauthorized use of the RE/MAX Marks.  Those circumstances do not demonstrate rights or legitimate interests under Section 4(c) of the Policy.  They demonstrate the opposite.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has not demonstrated rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names from 2001 to 2004.

 

(3)            Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The third element that Complainant must establish is that Respondent registered and used the Domain Names in bad faith. 

 

There are four circumstances that indicate that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Names in bad faith.

 

First, Respondent had both constructive and actual notice that Complainant’s RE/MAX Marks were registered in the United States.  Complainant’s existing trade-mark registrations on the Principal Register of the USPTO serve as constructive notice of Complainant’s ownership of the RE/MAX Marks: Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18,2000).  Respondent also admits that it searched the USPTO database and identified thirty-four live records containing “RE/MAX” and “REMAX” before it registered the Domain Names.  That constitutes actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the RE/MAX Marks.  Registering a domain name with full knowledge that doing so could infringe another party’s trade-mark rights is evidence of bad faith registration. See, e.g., V& S Vin & Sprit AB v. Ooar Supplies, D2004-0962 (WIPO Dec. 27, 2004).

 

Second, the evidence shows that Respondent acquired the <remaxprofessionals.com> domain name entirely on behalf of a customer who was a member of the RE/MAX Network.  As already noted, the Domain Name was identical to the business name/trade-mark used by Respondent’s customer, the customer paid Respondent for the registration, and the Domain Name was used exclusively by the customer in connection with its own website.  Respondent has not demonstrated, or even alleged, any good faith basis for having acquired, and used, the Domain Name in Respondent’s own name for its own benefit.

 

Third, Respondent used the Domain Names to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its own website as a consequence of confusion with the RE/MAX Marks.  Specifically, Respondent states that through its “diligent hard work” both of the Domain Names acquired high rankings on major search engines.  These rankings were due primarily to Respondent’s use of the RE/MAX Marks on websites associated with the Domain Names.  Indeed, Respondent admits that it did not remove this content until this proceeding was underway in order to preserve those high rankings.  Respondent also admits that it thought the high rankings would make the Domain Names and websites desirable to members of the RE/MAX Network.  The websites associated with the Domain Names contained links to Respondent’s other websites, through which Respondent offered goods and services wholly unrelated to Complainant’s services.  By incorporating the RE/MAX Marks into the Domain Names and Respondent’s own commercial websites, and thereby generating high search-engine rankings, Respondent increased the likelihood that Internet users interested in members of the RE/MAX Network would visit Respondent’s own websites.  Many Internet users seeing the Domain Names and the search engine results would believe that Respondent’s websites were Complainant’s, or were affiliated with or endorsed by Complainant.  According to Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, this is evidence of bad-faith registration and use.

 

Fourth, Respondent has attempted to sell the Domain Names to Complainant and others on various occasions:

 

(a)                on March 28, 2005, upon receiving Complainant’s cease and desist letter, Respondent stated that it would only transfer the Domain Names to Complainant upon receiving a “reasonable offer” from Complainant; and

 

(b)                on August 4, 2005 Respondent sent a mass email to various entities offeri