national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Grand Lodge Fraternal Order of Police v. Forum LLC

Claim Number:  FA0506000493393

 

PARTIES

Complainant, Grand Lodge Fraternal Order of Police (“Complainant”), is represented by Jeffrey D. Houser, 500 South Front Street, Suite 1200, Columbus, OH 43215.  Respondent is Forum LLC (“Respondent”), Domain Admin, P.O. Box 2331, Roseau, Roseau 00152 DM.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <grandlodgefop.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 8, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 13, 2005.

 

On June 8, 2005, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <grandlodgefop.com> is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 22, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 12, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@grandlodgefop.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 15, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <grandlodgefop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FOP mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <grandlodgefop.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <grandlodgefop.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Grand Lodge Fraternal Order of Police, is the largest professional police organization in the United States.  Complainant’s professionals work on behalf of law enforcement officers from all ranks and levels of government.  Complainant registered the FOP mark in 2003 with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,763,859 issued September 16, 2003). 

 

Complainant registered the <grandlodgefop.org> domain name on June 4, 1997.  Complainant has owned and maintained its website since that date.

 

On December 3, 2004, Respondent registered the <grandlodgefop.com> domain name.  Respondent’s website features several links that directly compete with and relate to Complainant’s services, including links for law enforcement, police, police officers, hunting, and rifles.  Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to these competing websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true; see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant holds a registration for its FOP mark with the USPTO.  Panels have held that registration with the USPTO establishes a complainant’s rights in the mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).  Because Respondent has not disputed Complainant’s rights in the FOP mark, the Panel holds that Complainant’s registration with the USPTO establishes rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <grandlodgefop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FOP mark because it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety.  Past panels have held that a respondent’s registration of a domain name that consists of a three-letter mark in combination with generic terms that relate to Complainant’s mark does not negate confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See IDT Corp. v. Krishan, FA 206315 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 20, 2004) (holding that the respondent’s <idtcallingcards.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s IDT mark because the disputed domain name appropriates the complainant’s mark and adds descriptive terms to the end of the mark); see also DHL Operations B.V. v. Kazempour, D2004-1094 (WIPO Feb. 24, 2005) (finding that because adding the generic term “mail” to the complainant’s DHL mark would create confusion among Internet users due to the relation between the generic term and the mark, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar for purposes of Policy 4(a)(i)).  In this case, Respondent uses Complainant’s FOP mark and adds the descriptive terms “grand” and “lodge.”  Because Complainant has been operating its <grandlodgefop.org> website since 1997 and because the terms “grand” and “lodge” describe the Complainant, this Panel holds that the addition of the terms does not sufficiently differentiate the <grandlodgefop.com> domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  By making this assertion, Complainant has met its initial burden of establishing a prima facie case.  Thus, the burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name shifts to Respondent.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”).  The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant presents evidence that indicates that Respondent is using the <grandlodgefop.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to search engines and services that directly compete with Complainant.  Accessing the website results in pop-up advertisements for which Respondent presumably also receives compensation.  Because Respondent has not provided a response to refute Complainant’s allegations, this Panel accepts as true Complainant’s descriptions of the website.  See Am. Express Co. v. Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusing similarity of the <grandlodgefop.com> domain name by redirecting Internet users to competing links, search engines, and pop-up advertisements.  Consequently, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s diversion does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each misdirected Internet user); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests because it is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Because Respondent failed to submit a response, the Panel lacks any evidence that would indicate otherwise and, therefore, accepts Complainant’s allegations as true.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and lacks rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the confusingly similar <grandlodgefop.com> domain name for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks and website.  Respondent takes advantage of this Internet user confusion by earning click-through fees through links, search engines, and pop-up advertisements on its website.  The Panel holds that Respondent’s diversionary use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Hancock Fabrics, Inc. v. Active Advantage, Inc., FA 204111 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2003):

 

Respondent’s use of the <hancockfabric.com> domain name, a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s HANCOCK FABRICS mark, to redirect Internet traffic to a website that provides a selection of jokes demonstrates Respondent’ bad faith use of the disputed domain name because Respondent has created a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Id.; see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <grandlodgefop.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the POF mark.  Respondent wholly incorporated Complainant’s mark into the disputed domain name and added two terms, “grand” and “lodge,” that describe Complainant.  Additionally, the obvious link between Complainant’s <grandlodgefop.org> domain name and the disputed domain name suggests that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights.  Moreover, competing links and search terms relevant to Complainant’s services that are featured on Respondent’s website provide further evidence that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights at the time of registration.  Because of the obvious link between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s rights in the mark, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights and that this knowledge constitutes bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that, because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <grandlodgefop.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  July 28, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum