DECISION

 

Community Dental Services, Inc. d/b/a Smilecare Dental Group v. Paul Fredrikson d/b/a Smile Care

Claim Number: FA0407000296609

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Community Dental Services, Inc. d/b/a Smilecare Dental Group (“Complainant”), represented by Farah P. Bhatti, of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, 18191 Von Karman Ave., Suite 400, Irvine, CA, 92612.  Respondent is Paul Fredrikson Dr. Paul Fredrikson d/b/a Smile Care. (“Respondent”) is represented by Michael S Neustel, of Neustel Law Offices LTD, 2534 So. University Drive, Ste. 4, Fargo, ND 58103.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <smilecareteam.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Barry Schreiber as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on July 15, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 19, 2004.

 

On July 20, 2004, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <smilecareteam.com> is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 23, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 12, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@smilecareteam.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 12, 2004.

 

On August 20, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Barry Schreiber as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

The Domain Name and Registrar

 

This dispute concerns the domain <smilecareteam.com> (the “Domain Name”).

The Domain Name is registered with Tucows.com, 96 Mowat Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M6K 3M1.  The phone number of Tucows.com is 416-535-0123.

Tucows.com has adopted the Policy and Rules, which are incorporated by reference into its service agreement.  A copy of this agreement is attached hereto as Exhibit 2.

 

The Service Marks Upon Which the Complaint is Based

 

This Complaint is based upon the service mark SMILECARE, which was adopted and continually used in commerce by Complainants and its predecessors since at least as early as 1984.  Complainant owns three (3) federal service mark registrations for the SMILECARE mark covering the following services: “dental insurance underwriting services; dental services, cosmetic dentistry services, dental restoration services; dental hygienist services, dental orthodontics services; organizing pre-paid dental health care plans; insurance underwriting in the field of dental insurance; insurance administration in the field of dentistry; and business management for dental offices.”

 

Complainants use the mark SMILECARE as the name of its over 50 dental offices throughout the United States, which advertise and offer a wide range of dental insurance and dental services.  Complainant’s SMILECARE mark is used on signage and a variety of advertising materials.  Complainant also uses the domain names <smilecare.com>, <smilecareteamsters.com> and <smilecare-support.com> to offer information regarding their offices and services to the public.

 

Since it began using of the SMILECARE mark, Complainant has expended in excess of twenty-five (25) million dollars advertising and promoting its dental services in connection with the mark. 

 

As a result of the sales and marketing efforts described above, the mark SMILECARE for dental services has come to be recognized by consumers as identifying Complainant’s dental services and has become distinctive of such services.  In addition, the SMILECARE mark has acquired significant goodwill, wide public recognition, and fame as a means by which Complainant and its services are known to the public and their source and origin are identified.

 

The mark SMILECARE is duly registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office under three (3) valid, subsisting and un-cancelled registrations and Complainant is the owner thereof.  Two (2) of the three (3) registrations owned by Complainant are incontestable. 

 

The mark SMILECARE is prominently used on Complainant’s website in connection with the provision of its dental services.  Consumers routinely access Complainant’s website in an effort to find the nearest SMILECARE dental office and to obtain information regarding office timings, the doctors practicing in the office, and to obtain contact information in order to make appointments.

 

Grounds on Which The Complaint is Made

 

                                    A. Respondent’s Domain Name is Confusingly

                                                Similar To Complainant’s Mark

 

Respondent’s registered domain name <smilecareteam.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark SMILECARE and the domain name used by Complainant in connection with the legitimate offering of services and information bearing the mark SMILECARE, namely <smilecare.com>.

 

By merely adding the word “team” to Complainant’s mark, Respondent demonstrates an intent to create confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or of services on its website, and is likely to misleadingly divert web users trying to locate the legitimate SMILECARE website.

 

                                    B. Respondent Has No Rights Or Legitimate

                                                Interests in the Domain Name

 

Counsel for Complainant sent a cease and desist letter dated June 23, 2004, to EW Web Design of Fargo, N.D., who was, as of that date, the registered owner of the <smilecareteam.com> domain name.  On July 2, 2004, Complainant received a letter from counsel for Respondent stating that Respondent is the “sole owner” of the domain name.  Complainant notes that the Tucows.com “Whois” information was changed on July 1, 2004 to reflect Respondent as the owner of the domain. 

 

Prior to July 1, 2004, the Tucows.com “Whois” query showed EW Web Design as the owner of the <smilecareteam.com> domain name.  See Exhibit 4 .  EW Web Design is a web designing company who had no legitimate interests or rights in the SMILECARE mark or name.   Only after the cease and desist letter was sent on June 23, 2004 to EW Web Design, was the “Whois” information changed.  This reflects Respondent’s knowledge that the original and current owner of the <smilecareteam.com> domain name did not and does not have any interests or rights in the Domain Name.

 

Respondent does not have any legitimate rights to the Domain Name as Complainant is the record owner of the SMILECARE service marks.  In addition, Respondent’s business name is not SMILE CARE TEAM.

 

To date, Respondent has failed to discontinue its use of the domain.

 

Respondent is using the domain name to promote his own dental services at the expense of Complainant.  Respondent is using the domain to profit off of the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark and to promote its services under a nationally known and recognized mark owned by Complainant, namely, SMILECARE.

 

Complainant first began use of its SMILECARE mark at least as early as 1984.  Complainant federally registered its service marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office in 1993.  In addition, Complainant first registered its domain on October 8, 1996. 

 

Respondent first registered its <smilecareteam.com> domain name on April 19, 2000.  Complainant, through two (2) of its Federal Trademark Registrations, had provided constructive notice of its marks.  Such notice should have been and is presumed to have been known by Respondent.  Respondent was very well aware of Complainant’s use of the SMILECARE trademarks and the <smilecare.com> domain name.  Respondent however used his confusingly similar domain name to promote his dental services and intended to profit off of the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark and domain.  Therefore, under Section 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, Respondent has exhibited bad faith in the use and adoption of the <smilecareteam.com> domain name as Respondent is clearly using the domain name with the intent to profit and to trade upon the goodwill associated with the mark SMILECARE.

 

Despite Complainant’s repeated requests and the correspondence between the parties, to date Respondent has failed to articulate any rights or legal interests it has in the Domain Name, apart from the fact that it claims ownership of the domain as evidenced by the “Whois” record from Tucows.com.

 

           

 

C. The Domain Name Was Registered in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is aware of Complainant’s United States Patent & Trademark Registrations and the Complainant’s long-standing use of the SMILECARE mark, yet has refused to cease use of the domain or transfer the domain despite evidence of such trademark ownership.

 

Complainant first used its service mark at least as early as 1984 and registered its service mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office in 1993.  Complainant first registered its domain name on October 8, 1996, and first used the domain name at least as early as December 21, 1997.  See Exhibit 5.  Respondent did not register his domain until April 19, 2000, and did not use the domain name until March 10, 2001. See Exhibit 6.

 

Respondent’s first use of the <smilecareteam.com> domain name did not occur until over eight (8) years after Complainant federally registered its service marks and over three (3) years after Complainant first used the <smilecare.com> domain name  to promote its services.  Respondent had ample constructive and actual notice of Complainant’s rights to the SMILECARE mark and <smilecare.com> domain name and only registered  the <smilecareteam.com> domain name in an effort to profit off of the fame and goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark and domain name, and to promote his services in a manner which would likely lead to confusion as to source amongst consumers of those services.

 

Upon selecting a domain, Respondent was aware of Complainant’s <smilecare.com> domain name and the services provided therewith.  Therefore, Respondent’s selection of Complainant’s domain name with the addition of the word “team” is indicative of Respondent’s bad faith under Section 4(b)(iii), as Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, namely, Complainant.

 

Upon information and belief, Respondent uses the <smilecareteam.com> domain name as a magnet to lure web users to his website and likely derives profit from such diversion.  It is believed that Respondent is using the domain name simply to attract as many unknowing web users to this site as possible, which in turn is likely to lead to increased revenues.

 

Based on the foregoing, Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark in its domain name demonstrates an intent to attract Internet users to its own web site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of his web site.  See Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iv).

 

In addition, Respondent’s registration of the <smilecareteam.com> domain name is a violation of Section 43(d)(1) of the United States Trademark Act, as amended by Public Law 106-113 (November 29, 1999).

 

 

D. Remedies Requested

 

In accordance with Paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, for the reasons described in Section V above, Complainant requests the Administrative Panel appointed in this administrative proceeding issue a decision that the <smilecareteam.com> domain name be transferred to Complainant, Community Dental Services, Inc. d/b/a SmileCare Dental Group.

 

B. Respondent

Response to Factual and Legal Allegations Made in Complaint

i.                    Factual Overview

 

Dr. Fredrikson has been using the service mark SMILE CARE since at least June, 1987 with respect to his small dental practice in Fargo, North Dakota.  On July 25, 1988, Dr. Fredrikson received a North Dakota State Trademark Registration for the mark SMILE CARE.

 

This dispute basically involves a frivolous trademark infringement dispute that started January 31, 2002 when Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Dr. Fredrikson via its first attorney.  Dr. Fredrikson responded immediately to the baseless accusations by Complainant with a letter dated February 17, 2002.  No further communications were received from Complainant after Dr. Fredrikson’s letter.

 

21 months after Dr. Fredrikson’s response letter, Complainant hired a second attorney who sent a second cease and desist letter to Dr. Fredrikson on October 24, 2003 (apparently unaware of the first attorney’s letter).  On October 28, 2003, Dr. Fredrikson personally responded to the October 24, 2003 letter indicating that the matter was closed.  No response was received from Complainant until January 7, 2004, where Complainant included a draft complaint attempting to scare Dr. Fredrikson into settling Complainant’s frivolous threats.  A number of communications occurred between Dr. Fredrikson and Complainant regarding the alleged trademark infringement, during which, Dr. Fredrikson did not back down from the baseless threats by the Complainant.

 

Dr. Fredrikson d/b/a SMILE CARE has owned the domain name <smilecareteam.com> since at least April 2000.  See Exhibit I; Wiinanen Declaration, ¶4.  Dr. Fredrikson has published a website at <smilecareteam.com> since at least June 27, 2000.  Wiinanen Declaration, ¶6; Fredrikson Declaration, ¶5.  

 

Sometime in March 2004, Eric Wiinanen, Dr. Fredrikson’s web designer and website administrator, accidentally transferred ownership of <smilecareteam.com> to himself without the authorization of Dr. Fredrikson.  On June 23, 2004, Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Eric Wiinanen regarding <smilecareteam.com>.  On July 1, 2004, Eric Wiinanen corrected the mistaken transfer of <smilecareteam.com> to accurately reflect the true owner as Dr. Fredrikson d/b/a Smile Care.  Wiinanen Declaration, ¶10.  Complainant has now initiated these proceedings in another attempt to unlawfully claim the intellectual property rights of Dr. Fredrikson.

 

 

 

ii.  SMILECARETEAM.COM is Not Confusingly Similar to Complainant’s Mark

 

Dr. Fredrikson has continuously used the service mark SMILE CARE since 1987.  Dr. Fredrikson has further used “Smile Care Team” on his website located at <smilecareteam.com> since March 10, 2001.  Dr. Fredrikson received a North Dakota State Trademark Registration in 1988 – many years before the Complainant received a federal registration.

 

Since the alleged infringement allegations by Complainant, Dr. Fredrikson has gone so far as to put a disclaimer on his website disclaiming any affiliation with Complainant.  No intention of wrongfully diverting any web users is present.  Respondent’s intention is to provide a domain name corresponding to the service mark of his small dental practice.

 

There is no intent to create confusion with Complainant’s mark.  In fact, Dr. Fredrikson desires to not be associated with Complainant and has gone so far as to disclaim any association on his website.  If users want to access Complainant’s website, they simply have to type in <smilecare.com>, much easier than typing in <smilecareteam.com>.  Dr. Fredrikson has used this domain name since March 2001 without Complainant ever attacking this usage.  Finally, Dr. Fredrikson’s usage and state trademark registration predate any usage of the Complainant in the State of North Dakota and the areas surrounding Fargo, North Dakota.

 

iii. Dr. Fredrikson Has Significant Rights and Legitimate Interests in the Domain Name

Complainant’s argument is flawed due to its belief that EW Web Design (hereinafter “EW”) was the rightful owner of <smilecareteam.com> (hereinafter “the domain name”).  Although EW was listed as the owner of the domain name at the time Respondent sent the cease and desist letter, EW was in fact not the actual owner of the domain name since EW mistakenly transferred ownership of the domain name. 

 

Dr. Fredrikson was initially listed as the registered owner in 2000, but due to a clerical error by EW, EW was mistakenly listed as the owner of the domain name in March 2004.  Wiinanen Declaration, ¶7.  The discrepancy over the domain name’s true owner has been remedied, and Respondent is now properly recorded as the true and correct owner of the domain name.

 

As the rightful owner, Dr. Fredrikson has maintained a website on the domain name since at least by June 27, 2000.  Wiinanen Declaration, ¶6.  Dating back to at least by March 10, 2001, <archive.org> reflects the use of the domain name by Dr. Fredrikson.  Dr. Fredrikson published and used the website found at the domain name more than 3 years prior to this dispute.

 

The purpose of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name <smilecareteam.com> is to provide a bona fide service (dental care) to his current and potential patients in the geographical area surrounding his dental practice pursuant to his North Dakota trademark rights.  Dr. Fredrikson has no intentions, nor any purpose of attracting visitors outside of his geographical location.  The disclaimer on his website is also a clear indication that Dr. Fredrikson is not attempting to attract Complainant’s customers.

 

Respondent has been unable to locate any federal registration of the words “Smile Care Team” by Complainant.  Furthermore, Complainant’s website does not refer to a “Smile Care Team” on <smilecare.com> or any of its internal links.  Conversely, as Respondent’s website and domain name indicate, Respondent is known, together with his employees, as the “Smile Care Team.”

 

To date, Respondent continues to rightfully use the domain name.  Contrary to Complainant’s contentions in their Complaint, Respondent has only intended to profit off of the goodwill of its own trademark rights. 

 

Respondent has legitimate rights to the use of the domain name based on its usage and registration of the phrase “SMILE CARE” as a trademark with the North Dakota Secretary of State.  The duly registered trademark rights for the State of North Dakota date back to at least by July 25, 1988.

 

Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant’s mark when “Smile Care” was first used.  Fredrikson Declaration, ¶4.  Respondent has expended a great deal of resources building the reputation and goodwill associated with its own valid trademark rights for “Smile Care” in North Dakota and common law trademark rights in the surrounding geographic area.

 

Complainant has no legal interests or rights to the disputed domain name.  The domain name has been legitimately and rightfully used by Respondent in promotion of his dentistry practice.  Respondent’s legal interest in the domain name is valid and fully documented as shown by the attached exhibits.

 

iv.                The Domain Name Was Registered in Good Faith

 

Respondent only became aware of Complainant’s self-proclaimed “long standing use” of their mark after Respondent had already used and registered “Smile Care” in North Dakota in 1987 and 1988, respectivly. Thus, Respondent had no intention of disrupting any competitor’s business.  Furthermore, Respondent’s use of its own trademark is “long standing” by the standards applied by Complainant, as it certainly predates Complainant’s federal trademark filing date.

 

Respondent has the right to use the <smilecareteam.com> domain name based on its recording and using the words “Smile Care” as a trademark with the North Dakota Secretary of State dating back to at least by July 25, 1988.  Additionally, Complainant’s website does not refer to a “Smile Care Team” on <smilecare.com> or any of its internal links.  Conversely, as Respondent’s website and domain name indicate, Respondent has been and currently is known, together with its employees, as the “Smile Care Team” since at least 2001.

 

Respondent refuses to abandon or transfer its website’s domain name because of its own use and state registration of the SMILE CARE mark in the State of North Dakota.  The disputed domain name was acquired by Respondent for use in promoting its own legitimate trademark rights.  Dr. Fredrikson has no intention of disrupting the business of Complainant and Complainant can provide no evidence to the contrary.

 

No attempt at confusing Respondent’s mark with Complainant’s mark is present.  This becomes especially evident when looking at the logistics involved in this dispute.  Dental practices are generally local businesses.  Complainant’s nearest office to Respondent’s place of business is in Fort Hood, Texas, more than 1,233 miles away.  It is certainly, at the very least, unlikely that a potential patient would travel at least 1,233 miles to have a dental checkup based on confusion as to what website the patient was on.  If the patient was from North Dakota or another area around Fargo, North Dakota, no argument exists as to confusion because Respondent has already acquired the exclusive rights to promote its business here based on his state and common law trademarks.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name is a good faith attempt to promote and use its own valid state and common law trademark rights.  Respondent’s good faith efforts extend so far as to disclaim any affiliation with Complainant on the homepage of his website, despite his own valid and registered rights in the domain name and trademark.  Finally, Dr. Fredrikson registration of <smilecareteam.com> is not a violation of the United States Trademark Act as alleged by Complainant.

 

B.     REMEDIES REQUESTED.

 

Respondent respectfully requests that the Administrative Panel deny any and all remedies requested by Complainant pursuant to these Proceedings.

 

 

FINDINGS

The Panelist finds that Complainant has not proved each of the required three elements of Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, subsections (1), (2) and (3), to wit: (1) Respondent’s domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s SMILECARE trademark; (2) Respondent has no legitimate interests with respect to the domain name; and (3) Respondent registered and re-registered the domain name in bad faith and hence the relief sought by Complainant should be denied.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Finding for the Complainant


Complainant asserts that it holds several registrations for the SMILECARE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,860,137, issued Oct. 25, 1994; Reg. No. 1,858,859, issued Oct. 18, 1994 and Reg. No. 2,676,171, issued Jan. 21, 2003) for numerous dental services including dental insurance underwriting, cosmetic dentistry, dental restoration, dental hygienists, dental orthodontics, organizing pre-paid dental plans, dental insurance administration and dental business management. The Panel find that Complainant has established rights in the SMILECARE mark due to its registrations with the USPTO. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <smilecareteam.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SMILECARE mark because the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the generic term “team” and the top-level domain “.com.”  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the subject domain name incorporates the VIAGRA mark in its entirety, and deviates only by the addition of the word “bomb,” the domain name is rendered confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark); see also Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bodyshopdigital.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE BODY SHOP trademark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that the confusing similarity between Complainant’s SMILECARE mark and Respondent’s <smilecareteam.com> domain name is heightened pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because both Respondent and Complainant are in the same business, the provision of dental services and products. See Slep-Tone Entm't Corp. v. Sound Choice Disc Jockeys, Inc., FA 93636 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (“likelihood of confusion is further increased by the fact that the Respondent and Complainant] operate within the same industry”); see also Vivid Video, Inc. v. Tennaro, FA 126646 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2002) (finding that any distinctiveness resulting from Respondent’s addition of a generic word to Complainant’s mark in a domain name is less significant because Respondent and Complainant operate in the same industry).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Finding for the Respondent

 

Respondent asserts that it holds a trademark registration for the SMILECARE mark with the State of North Dakota (Reg. No. 12,605 issued July 25, 1988) to be used in connection with dental, medical, and surgical appliances.  The Panel finds that Respondent has established rights in the <smilecareteam.com> domain name based on its registration of the SMILECARE mark. Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent has been using the <smilecareteam.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to promote its business.  Thus, Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). See Verkaik v. Crownonlinemedia.com, D2001-1502 (WIPO March 19, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of services bestowed rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (finding that as Respondent had registered its domain name as its business identity with the New York County Clerk a month after registering the domain name and then conducted his prop rental business under that name, it had demonstrated rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the <smilecareteam.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) because the domain name describes Respondent’s business.  See Canned Foods Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (stating that “Respondent is using the domain <groceryoutlet.com> for a website that links to online resources for groceries and similar goods.  The domain is therefore being used to describe the content of the site,” as evidence that Respondent was making a bona fide offering of goods or services with the disputed domain name); see also Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (finding that Respondents operation of a bona fide business of online prop rentals for over two years was evidence that Respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent is commonly known by the <smilecareteam.com> domain name based on its trademark registration with the State of North Dakota.  The Panel finds Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, thus the Panel concludes that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See World Publ’ns, Inc. v. World Pen, Seattle Pen, Inc., D2000-0736 (WIPO Sept. 14, 2000) (finding that as Respondent registered the trade name "WORLD PEN" in July 1996 and had been conducting business under that name since that date, it had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Kryton Mktg. Div., Inc. v. Patton Gen. Contracting, FA 123868 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 21, 2002) (holding that Respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as it had been commonly known by the domain name and has been using the name "liquid siding" in marketing its goods and services since the 1990's).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finding for the Respondent

 

Respondent asserts that it had “no intent of disrupting any competitor’s business.” The Panel finds that Respondent is not a competitor of Complainant due to Respondent’s “long-standing” use of its own trademark and hence, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not registered and used the <smilecareteam.com> domain name for the primary purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor. Thus, Respondent did not register and use the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Tribeca Film Ctr., Inc. v. Brusasco-Mackenzie, D2000-1772 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2001) (rejecting the Mission KwaSizabantu approach and holding that “a respondent can ‘disrupt the business of a competitor’ only if it offers goods or services that can compete with or rival the goods or services offered by the trademark owner”); see also Successful Money Mgmt. Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 96457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001) (finding the domain name <seminarsuccess.com> to be generic and that Respondent registered and used the domain name in good faith “because Respondent selected the name in good faith for its web site, and was offering services under the domain name prior to the initiation of the dispute”).

 

Furthermore, the Panel has found that, if Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the <smilecareteam.com> domain name, Respondent did not register or use the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See DJF Assocs., Inc. v. AIB Commun., FA 95612 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2000) (finding Respondent has shown that it has a legitimate interest in the domain name because Respondent selected the name in good faith for its website, and was offering services under the domain name prior to the initiation of the dispute); see also Schering AG v. Metagen GmbH, D2000-0728 (WIPO Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent did not register or use the domain name <metagen.com> in bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name in connection with a fair business interest and no likelihood of confusion was created); see also Mule Lighting, Inc. v. CPA, FA 95558 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2000) (finding no bad faith where Respondent has an active website that has been in use for two years and where there was no intent to cause confusion with Complainant’s website and business).

 

Moreover, the Panel clearly finds that Respondent did not register and use the <smilecareteam.com> domain name to divert Internet traffic by intentionally attempting to attract Internet users to its own commercial website by creating a likelihood of confusion. Therefore, the Panel may conclude that Respondent did not register and use the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Chestnutt v. Tumminelli, D2000-1758 (WIPO Feb. 2, 2001) (finding no bad faith registration or use of the domain name <racegirl.com> where no evidence was presented that Respondent intended to divert business from Complainant or for any other purpose prohibited by UDRP Rules); see also Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001) (finding that Respondent successfully rebutted Complainant’s averments that it registered and used the domain name at issue in bad faith and that Complainant produced no credible evidence of bad faith on the part of Respondent).

 

DECISION

Having found that Complainant has not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <smilecareteam.com> domain name remain as presently registered with the right of the Respondent to do what he sees fit with the name.

 

 

 

 

 

Barry Schreiber Panelist
Dated: September 2, 2004