DECISION

 

Lane-Labs USA, Inc. v. Dynasty International

Claim Number: FA0312000220029

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lane-Labs USA, Inc., Allendale, NJ (“Complainant”) represented by Peter S. Sloane, Esq., of Ostrolenk, Faber, Gerb & Soffen, LLP, 1180 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036.  Respondent is Dynasty International, 1300 West Olympic Blvd., Station 400, Los Angleles, CA 90015 (“Respondent”) represented by Chun H. Kim, of Dynasty International.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mgn-3.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Robert T. Pfeuffer, Senior District Judge as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on December 15, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 18, 2003.

 

On December 19, 2003, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <mgn-3.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 22, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 12, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mgn-3.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 11, 2004.

 

On January 16, 2004, the Complainant Lane-Labs USA, Inc. filed a reply to the response previously filed by the Respondent, Dynasty International.  The reply was received in a timely manner and forwarded to the Panel which has considered it in full. No additional response material has been received from Dynasty International.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

The Complainant alleges a violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) claiming that the disputed domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to its trade mark.  Complainant asserts rights in the MGN3 trademark as a result of registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and continuing use in commerce since 1997 under Registration Number 2,521,937.  In addition, it claims that the mark was used in connection with nutritional supplements in its regular course of business and has become widely recognized by consumers of nutritional supplements.

 

Complainant alleges that the Respondent has no rights to nor legitimate interests in the disputed domain name in that Complainant never authorized the use of its long established registered mark. Complainant further alleges that the Respondent previously used the disputed domain name to promote and sell a competing nutritional supplement product and as such, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  For all of these reasons Complainant argues that the Respondent has no rights nor legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  

 

Complainant has alleged that the Respondent is guilty of registration and use in bad faith in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).   In support of this allegation, Complainant has entered into evidence a ‘cease and desist’ letter sent to Respondent on March 18, 2003, demanding the transfer of the disputed domain name.  Respondent claims that in response to that letter,  Dynasty International discontinued use of a website located at <mgn3.com>, and by doing so implicitly acknowledged that it had infringed upon Complainant’s rights in the MGN3 mark.  Thereafter, Complainant filed an arbitration proceeding with the National Arbitration Forum and as a result Complainant states that Respondent subsequently agreed to transfer the  <mgn3.com> name to Complainant.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent has refused its request to transfer the domain name at issue in this arbitration and therefore results in evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use. 

            In addition thereto, Complainant argues that Respondent is not only a competitor but through its actions is disrupting Complainant’s business in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  Additionally, Complainant would show that Respondent has attracted customers to its own website by creating confusion in Complainant’s registered mark, which further evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

            Complainant also alleges that Respondent has violated its rights by registering the domain name <mgn-3.com> in that it is identical to the MGN3 trademark held by Complainant.  Complainant points out that the name incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds a hyphen, which is inconsequential under the Policy.

 

B.     Respondent

 

The Respondent denies all wrong doing in respect to the disputed domain name and has filed three Exhibits claiming that the trademark MGN-3 belongs to Daiwa Health Development, Inc., a California corporation. 

 

Exhibit “B” supplied by Respondent would show that Daiwa Pharmaceutical Company, Limited, of Tokyo Japan, authorized Respondent to export a product known as Mgn-3 (a lentin product) and that Dr. Lane, then CEO of the Complainant had agreed to allow Dynasty International, Inc. to continue to sell the Mgn-3 product.  Exhibit “3” attached to the Response is an abstract book of the compound Mgn-3 (arabinoxylane) and testing its toxicity.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

            On January 16, 2004, the Complainant supplied a reply to the response and the Panel has received no additional submissions from Respondent.  In that reply, Complainant states that Dynasty International has acknowledged that MGN 3 is a registered trademark of Lane-Labs as set out in the response on page 5 and admits that Lane-Lab owns the registration of that mark.  Lane-Labs contends that this is prima facia evidence of its ownership of the Mgn3 mark and its exclusive right to use that mark in connection with the goods specified in the registration of the certificate.  The Complainant points out that in Respondent’s Exhibit “A”, Daiwa Pharmaceuticals had abandoned its pending US application on December 4, 1997 and that its application under Serial No. 75/018,455 is now a dead application.  Complainant also points out that Exhibit “B” to the response shows that Daiwa may have had prior dealings with Dynasty but that this evidence is irrelevant in that Lane-Labs, not Daiwa is the owner of the registered mark MGN 3 in the United States.  Complainant dismisses Exhibit “C” in that it merely demonstrates that Daiwa is the manufacturer of the product sold under the mark.  It is, however, alleged by Complainant that it is well settled that one need not actually manufacture goods in order to acquire and own a valid trademark for those goods.  Complainant in its reply restates arguments that Dynasty’s registration and use of the <mgn-3.com> domain name will cause a likihood of confusion and disrupt the business of Lane-Labs.  Complainant further contends that the actions of the Respondent in previously transferring the domain name <mgn-3.com> to Lane-Labs acknowledges its recognition that confusion will result in its continuing use of the disputed mark.

 

FINDINGS

                  The Panel finds that the domain name, <mgn-3.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark used by Complainant in its regular course of business in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

                  The Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights nor legitimate interests in the disputed domain name in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

                  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and the use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

 

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant does have legitimate rights in the MGN3 trademark by virtue of its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  In addition, its continuous use in commerce since 1997 bolsters this finding.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s use of the trademark in connection with the sale of nutritional supplements has become widely recognized among the consuming public. See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000) (finding that the failure of Complainant to register all possible domain names that surround its substantive mark does not hinder Complainant’s rights in the mark. “Trademark owners are not required to create ‘libraries’ of domain names in order to protect themselves”).

 

            The Panel finds that the disputed domain name <mgn-3.com> is identical to Complainant’s MGN3 trademark because the mere addition of a hypen is inconsequential under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“the fact that a domain name incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identical or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy”); see also Nikon, Inc. v. Technilab, Inc., D2000-1774 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2000) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name); see also Magnum Piering, Inc. v. Mudjackers & Wilson, D2000-1525 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name); see also Chernow Communications Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (“the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Teradyne Inc. v. 4Tel Tech., D2000-0026 (WIPO May 9, 2000) ( “[the] addition of a hyphen to the registered mark is an insubstantial change. Both the mark and the domain name would be pronounced in the identical fashion, by eliminating the hyphen"); see also InfoSpace.com v. Ofer, D2000-0075 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (“The domain name ‘info-space.com’ is identical to Complainant’s INFOSPACE trademark. The addition of a hyphen and .com are not distinguishing features”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

            The Panel finds that Respondent lacks no rights to nor legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it had no authorization to use the registered trademark of Complainant. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“unauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services”); see also Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallow, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb.18, 2000) (finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent was not authorized by Complainant to use its trademarks and the mark was distinct in its nature, such that one would not legitimately choose it unless seeking to create an impression of an association with Complainant).  The Panel further finds that Respondent’s previous use of the disputed domain name to promote and sell competing nutritional supplement products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. d/b/a SAFLOK v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also Chip Merch., Inc. v. Blue Star Elec., D2000-0474 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and that Respondent’s use of the domain names to sell competing goods was illegitimate and not a bona fide offering of goods).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that the ‘cease and desist’ letter sent by Complainant to Respondent on March 18, 2003, demanding the transfer of the domain name <mgn3.com> resulted in the voluntary transfer of that mark by Respondent to Complainant and as such, Respondent implicitly acknowledged its infringement of Complainant’s right in the MGN3 mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s refusal to transfer the domain name at issue in this dispute is further evidence of bad faith registration and use. See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse"); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

            Disruption of business by a competitor and disrupting the competitor’s business through the use of a domain name as indicated in this dispute is found by the Panel to be a violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Surface Protection Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between Complainant and Respondent, Respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt Complainant's business and create user confusion); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business).

 

            The Panel concludes that a review of the evidence sustains Complainant’s allegation that Respondent attracted potential customers to its own website by creating confusion with Complainant’s registered mark and that as such it is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same services as Complainant via his website); see also Scholastic Inc. v. Applied Software Solutions, Inc., D2000-1629 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where Respondent initially used the domain name at issue to resolve to a website offering similar services as Complainant into the same market).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mgn-3.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

ROBERT T. PFEUFFER, Senior District Judge (Retired), Panelist
Dated: January 28, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page