DECISION

 

MPC Trust v. Nat Collicott c/o Solid Domains.com Inc.

Claim Number: FA0310000198948

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MPC Trust (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer Monroe at 1133 Broadway, Suite 706, New York, NY 10010. Respondent is Nat Collicott c/o Solid Domains.com Inc. (“Respondent”) represented by Nat Collicott, PO Box 2202, Fort Bragg, CA 95437.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <quakeaid.com>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hugues G. Richard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on October 2, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 10, 2003.

 

On October 6, 2003, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <quakeaid.com> is registered with Register.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 22, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 11, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@quakeaid.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 10, 2003.

 

Complainant filed a timely Additional Submission that was compliant with Forum Supplemental Rule #7 on November 13, 2003.

 

On November 25, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hugues G. Richard as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

1.      The domain name registered by Respondent, <quakeaid.com>, is identical to a trade-mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

On June 30, 2003, Complainant acquired the intellectual property rights of QuakeAID Limited (hereinafter “QuakeAID”), a UK corporation, through assignation. These "rights" included, but were not limited, to both registered and applied for trademarks in the UK and USA, various domain names, and the goodwill associated with the trademark QUAKEAID; the know-how to the services and the operations of QuakeAID, including software and forms and other assets which make up the "business" operations of QuakeAID, which exists as an earthquake resource center providing information, education and assistance.  Through its QuakeAID unit, Complainant has identified specific purposes which include: (1) Research (cause, prevention, early detection, construction issues); (2) Humanitarian (financial relief, housing, food and water, clothing, other support); (3) Education (global awareness, preventative measures, safety issues); and (4) Resource (conduit for information) on a global basis.

 

Specifically, Complainant acquired the following registered and applied for trade-marks:

1.    UK registered trademark, No. 2305914 (image incorporating QUAKEAID and logo);

             Registration date: June 20, 2003

 Filing date: July 22, 2002

 

2.    UK trademark application, No. 2297394 (word only QUAKEAID, which is still pending);

      Filing date: April 9, 2002;

 

3.    U.S. trademark application, Serial No. 78/120371, which was subsequently registered on  July 29, 2003, registration No. 2741859 (word only QUAKEAID);

   Filing date: April 9, 2002

   Registration date: July 29, 2003

 

The primary domain name used by Complainant for purposes of QuakeAID services is <quakeaid.org>.  In addition to the primary domain name, Complainant uses 31 other domain names incorporating the QUAKEAID mark, including but not limited to <quakeaid.us>, <quakeaid.net>, <quakeaid.co.uk>, <quakeaid.org.uk>, <quakeaid.info>, <quakeaid.eu.com> and several others.

 

Therefore Complainant alleges that the domain name, which forms the basis of this Complaint, is identical to trademarks in which the Complainant has very clearly established intellectual rights in the USA and UK. 

 

2.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the <quakeaid.com> domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent was able to register the domain name on January 27, 2001, through Register.com, because of an error perpetrated by Network Solutions, Inc., and during the period in which QuakeAID would have been legally entitled to the use of the domain name; that company having paid for one years registration on July 9, 2000.  In fact, Complainant alleges that QuakeAID was entitled to at least six months use of the domain name at the time when the Respondent was wrongfully permitted to register the domain name through Register.com because of Network Solution's error.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not use the domain name, except to point the domain name at <amazon.com> (previously confirmed by the WIPO Panelist), and that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and is using the <quakeaid.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

Since 1998 until June 2003, QuakeAID was operated and managed by its founder Greg Lloyd Smith. Mr. Lloyd Smith is no longer associated with QuakeAID.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the domain name and then re-directed it to <amazon.com> as a "pay-back" or retribution of sorts, aimed at Mr. Lloyd Smith.  Respondent[1] has steadfastly refused to sell or transfer the domain name to Mr. Lloyd Smith and or QuakeAID under any circumstances (as noted in the aforementioned Complaint originally pursued by QuakeAID).

 

According to Complainant, such behavior reflects on Respondent's intent at the time of registration, and since that date the use of the domain name clearly demonstrates a desire to disrupt the activities of QuakeAID, which Complainant now owns.

 

Therefore, Complainant alleges that the domain name <quakeaid.com> was registered and is being used in bad faith by the Respondent.

 

4.      Other Legal Proceedings

 

The domain name <quakeaid.com> was the subject of a previous WIPO proceeding, D2002-0815, initiated by Complainant’s predecessor in title, QuakeAID Limited, a UK corporation.  A decision was rendered on or about November 25, 2002, in favor of Respondent.

 

Complainant submits that those proceedings have no relevance in its Complaint.  Greg Lloyd Smith and QuakeAID, the UK corporation, are no longer associated with the operation of QuakeAID, which is now owned by Complainant.  Furthermore, Mr. Lloyd Smith is not associated with Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

1.      Respondent admits that the domain name registered by Respondent, <quakeaid.com>, is identical to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

2.      Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in respect of the <quakeaid.com> domain name.

 

Respondent admits that its domain name, <quakeaid.com>, is identical to the trademarked name currently held by Complainant. However, Respondent alleges that the domain name registration on January 27, 2001 and Respondent’s use of the domain name, <quakeaid.com>, pre-dates the U.S. registered trademark of  July 29, 2003, by over two years and six months.

 

Respondent alleges that, on January 26, 2001, a check of the Whois showed the domain name was available, in the dot-com top-level domain, and it was subsequently registered on January 27, 2001, by Respondent, at NameBargain.com. Respondent alleges that there is an intent to market a product, exclusively through <amazon.com>. Until such time as work is completed and patents are received regarding the said product, it requested the domain name be pointed to <amazon.com>, as part of an ongoing, online marketing strategy.

 

Respondent alleges that the domain name <quakeaid.com> is a generic term, show by the Whois as having been available in the dot-com top-level domain and legitimately/legally registered by Respondent, on January 27, 2001. Respondent alleges that this registration pre-dates any applications for U.S. trademark or service mark and any granted U.S. trademarks or service marks.

 

3.      Respondent’s registration and use of the <quakeaid.com> domain name was and is not in bad faith.

 

Respondent alleges that it has had no previous knowledge of the QUAKEAID trademark applicants/holders, other than those contacts made through the previous two WIPO Complaints and the current Complaint with the Forum.

 

Respondent alleges that it has a stellar personal/company record with no Complaints or decisions against it for improper or unfair domain name use, other than the quakeaid.com Complaints and subsequent Complaint termination and ruling in favor of Respondent by the WIPO.

 

In addition, Respondent states that the said domain name has never been offered for sale and any unsolicited offers to buy the said domain name have been rejected. According to Respondent, this clearly shows no pattern of improper domain name use or bad faith patterns. The <quakeaid.com> domain name is simply a generic domain name, properly registered by Respondent.

 

4.      Other Legal Proceedings

 

A previous Complaint was filed with WIPO (D2002-0815) on August 30, 2002, for the domain name <quakeaid.com>. The decision was found in favor of Respondent on November 25, 2002.

 

A Complaint was also filed with WIPO (D2003-0766) on or about October 15, 2003, for the domain name <quakeaid.com>, by Complainant, and subsequently terminated by WIPO. This decision was based on Complainant being found by WIPO to be a connected company to the original WIPO (D2003-0766) Complainant.

 

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submissions

 

1.      Respondent falsely alleges that its registration and use of the domain name pre-dated the recorded intellectual property rights owned by Complainant.

 

According to Complainant, QuakeAID (the U.K. corporation) was the first registrant of the disputed <quakeaid.com> domain name. The domain name was registered on July 9, 2000. The domain name, <quakeaid.com>, was pointed at QuakeAID’s primary website <quakeaid.org> which had previously been registered on October 12, 1999, approximately 15 months prior to the Respondent’s use.

 

According to the application for a registered trademark filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on April 9, 2002, the mark QUAKEAID was first used in commerce on November 11, 1999, approximately 1 month after the registration of the primary domain name. Thus, one month after registration, QuakeAID launched its website.

 

Complainant alleges that registration of a trademark does not grant intellectual property rights. The act of registration merely records those rights already present. In this case, QUAKEAID was registered as a U.S. trade-mark on July 29, 2003, No. 2741859. According to Complainant, the Registry of Trademarks is merely one source where anyone interested in using a name should search in order to ensure that there has been no prior use. Complainant is owner of the U.S. and U.K. marks by virtue of Assignation duly recorded; said Assignation included all legal rights whether registered or applied for and specifically included all goodwill accrued in the name QUAKEAID.

 

 

2.      No application for patent at any stage of completion

 

Respondent alleges work on a patent and alleged product. Complainant alleges it has searched the records of pending applications and can find no references that would apply, either with references to QUAKEAID, Quake, Quake Aid or the inventors’ name. Complainant contends that there is no application for a patent at any stage of completion, and that this disclosure is merely a non-true statement by Respondent. Complainant reminds that documents to support such alleged patent work or details of the products could have been provided, but Respondent has failed to provide any documentation regarding the alleged product.

 

According to Complainant, if Respondent actually intended to market any product on <amazon.com> as alleged, and if it is true that Respondent is currently working on patent materials, Respondent or its Patent Agent would already have advised it of the prior rights owned by Complainant and would have advised Respondent of the likelihood of legal action, should such a product attempt to be marketed through any means. Even a cursory inspection of the Internet will have revealed Complainant’s primary website and no fewer than 2,900 references to Complainant’s work.

 

3.  QuakeAID is not a generic term

 

Respondent continually refers to QUAKEAID and the domain name <quakeaid.com> as a generic term. Complainant alleges that this is an incorrect statement and the inference is that Complainant has not acquired intellectual property rights through the use of the unique name “QuakeAID”. Irrespective of that untrue statement, Complainant states that QUAKEAID is a registered trademark in the U.S. and in the United Kingdom. QUAKEAID is the trading name, used by the operators of QuakeAID since November 8, 1999 and QUAKEAID has been in continuous use on a global basis since that date.

 

4.  Respondent is in bad faith

 

In conclusion, Complainant alleges that Respondent attempts to paint itself as an honest Internet operator, but the fact remains that it failed to offer important evidence of it’s alleged patent work when faced with a WIPO claim by the previous owner of QUAKEAID. Furthermore, Complainant states that Respondent failed to reply to those proceedings in any way. Complainant therefore submits that Respondent’s defence of its alleged product in alleged patent work is a false statement, offered by Respondent as a last-ditch effort to prevent Complainant,the trademark owner, from regaining use of a domain name which it would now rightfully have if it were not for the negligence of Network Solutions, Inc., who returned the domain name to “The Pool” during the paid for registration period of the original registrant. According to Complainant, this is in itself an act of bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

Re-filing of a Complaint under UDRP

 

In order for the Panel to determine if it is open to it to examine the merits of this case, it is important to examine the two prior decision rulings.

 

In fact, a previous Complaint was filed with WIPO (D2002-0815) on August 30, 2002, for the domain name <quakeaid.com> (QuakeAID I). The decision was found in favor of Respondent on November 25, 2002. Complainant, in that instance, was not the current Complainant, but rather its predecessor in title, QuakeAID Limited, a UK corporation. 

 

After assignation by QuakeAID Limited, in favor of the current Complainant for QuakeAID Limited’s intellectual property, the current Complainant filed a Complaint with WIPO (D2003-0766) on or about October 15, 2003, for the domain name <quakeaid.com> (QuakeAID II). That Complaint was subsequently terminated by the WIPO. This decision was based on Complainant being found by WIPO to be a connected company to the original WIPO (D2003-0766) Complainant.

 

The Panel must now determine if it is open to it to examine the merits of this case, even though this issue has not been directly raised by the Parties.

 

This being said, the question that must be answered is the following: can this Panel accept to decide a case which has already been decided by another arbitration center, i.e. WIPO, between the same parties and for the same issue (QuakeAID II)?

 

Neither the UDRP Policy, Rules, or the Forum’s Supplemental Rules address the issue of whether a Complainant is able to re-file a previous Complaint. The authority for determining this issue rests in Rule 15(a), which states that a Panel is required to “decide a Complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules, and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

The issue of whether the same Complainant may re-file a Complaint against the same Respondent for the same domain name has been addressed several times by previous administrative Panels. It has been held that the burden of establishing that a re-filed Complaint should be accepted by a Panel rests on Complainant, and previous Panels have held that burden to be “high.” See, e.g., Creo Prods. Inc. v. Web site in Dev., D2000-1490 (WIPO Jan. 19, 2001) wherein the burden of establishing that a second Complainant should be entertained is “high”; see also TABCORP Holdings Ltd. v. Hertzberg, D2001-1052 (WIPO Dec. 3, 2001) wherein the re-filing was not permitted, as Complainant failed to meet its “high burden” and therefore could not “re-do [its] failure in the original proceeding to carry its burden of proving bad faith registration”.

 

Just how to meet that burden was comprehensively discussed in Grove Broad. Co. Ltd. v. Telesystems Communications Ltd., D2000-0703 (WIPO Nov. 10, 2000). In Grove Broadcasting, the Panel noted that the only option available to a Complainant wishing to re-litigate the Complaint under the Rules was the filing of an action in a competent Court pursuant to Rule 4(k). The Panel went on to analyze the issue of re-filing along common-law lines, pursuant to Rule 15(a), and established four grounds for the rehearing or reconsideration of a previous Panel’s decision. The Panel enumerated these common law grounds as:

(1) serious misconduct on the part of a judge, juror, witness or lawyer;

(2) perjured evidence having been offered to the court;

(3) the discovery of credible and material evidence which could not have been reasonably foreseen or known at trial;

(4) a breach of natural justice.

 

Most situations where a Panel was asked to reconsider a previously filed Complaint have fallen into one of two categories. In some instances, the previous decision which found against Complainant contained a reservation that the dismissal was “without prejudice,” contemplating a subsequent re-filing by Complainant. See Cluett, Peabody & Co., Inc. v. Sanford Bus Writing Serv., FA 95842 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2000) wherein re-filing was allowed because the previous Panelist had “expressly reserved the right of Complainant to recharge bad faith registration and use of the domain name at issue”; see also Jones Apparel Group Inc. v. Jones Apparel Group.com, D2001-1041 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2001) wherein re-filing was allowed as the previous Panelist gave the “green light in the clearest possible way to re-filing the Complaint [emphasis in original]”.

 

In most other disputes, the gravamen of the re-filed Complaint has been element (3) of the Grove Broadcasting factors, the “discovery of credible and material evidence which could not have been reasonably foreseen or known at trial.” Permitting Complainant to re-file in these circumstances has revolved around the nature of the “new” evidence submitted in the subsequent Complaint. See, e.g., Grove Broad. Co. Ltd., D2000-0703 (WIPO Nov. 10, 2000) wherein it was found that Complainant’s second Complaint was a mere attempt to “patch up” a deficiency in a previously presented case, and hence dismissed; see also Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V. v. Relson Ltd., DWS2002-0001 (WIPO June 14, 2002) wherein it was held that “[b]ecause [the purported “new” evidence] could have been obtained for the first Complaint upon reasonable diligence by the Complainant, the re-filed Complaint must be rejected; see also Furrytails Ltd. v. Andrew Mitchell d/b/a Oxford Die-Cast, D2001-0857 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2001) wherein the second Complaint was dismissed.

 

Complainant does not allege that either of these circumstances are present. Rather, it contends that QuakeAID I was between Respondent and a party that is not in any way associated with the current Complainant. Thus, Complainant urges that the previous decision has no bearing on the current dispute. See generally High Speed Prods., Inc. v. Thrasher Magazine, Ltd., FA 97008 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 20, 2001) (concluding that “strict application of principles of claim and issue preclusion could work an injustice” in allowing re-filing).

 

The Panel has been hard-pressed to find any pertinent precedent in this matter. Even though the Parties have not put much emphasis on this issue, the Panel feels it must be addressed, in order for Justice to be well served.

 

In QuakeAID I, a decision was rendered in favor of Respondent. After having acquired QuakeAID’s intellectual property, Complainant filed a Complaint with the WIPO, which was terminated for reasons already mentioned (QuakeAID II). Complainant has essentially acquired QuakeAID’s rights and is trying to succeed where QuakeAID has already failed, against the same Respondent and based on the same motives. It has already been decided, by WIPO, that such a Complaint must be terminated, because Complainant and the complainant in QuakeAID I (QuakeAID Limited) were so connected so as to create a bar to the re-filing in QuakeAID II. The Panel is of the same opinion. Complainant has not met its high burden of establishing that its re-filed Complaint should be accepted.

 

Thus, the Panel finds that it is not open to it to examine the merits of this case.

 

However, considering that this issue needs closure, the Panel will nonetheless examine the merits of this case.

 

In doing so, such review must be de novo. See Creo Prods. Inc. v. Website in Dev., D2000-1490 (WIPO Jan. 19, 2001) (“In relation to a Re-filed Complaint that is truly a new action under the Uniform Policy, the administrative panel is undertaking a consideration of the merits of the case de novo. It follows that, unless agreed otherwise by the parties, the administrative panel considering the Re-filed Complaint cannot rely on the findings of fact, or on the conclusions on the application of the Uniform Policy to the found facts, reached by the administrative panel on the previous Complaint).

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a Complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent admits that the domain name registered by Respondent, <quakeaid.com>, is identical to a trade-mark in which Complainant has rights. Therefore, no further analysis is required for this element of proof.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

While analyzing all the elements of proof, the Panel must consider Paragraph 4 (c) of the Policy, which states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests to the domain name for purposes of Paragraph 4 (a)(ii):

(i) before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) Respondent has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Respondent was illegally permitted to register the disputed domain name

 

In its Complaint, Complainant alleges that Respondent was illegally permitted to register the disputed domain name during the time period that Complainant had actually paid to use the disputed domain name. Thus, Complainant contends that Respondent’s wrongful permission to register the disputed domain name is evidence that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See generally Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that Complainant’s prior registration of the same domain name is a factor in considering Respondent’s rights or legitimate interest in the domain name); see also Edmunds.com, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., D2001-1319 (WIPO Feb. 1, 2002) (finding that Respondent could not rely on equitable doctrines under the Policy to defend its registration of the disputed domain name after the registration was inadvertently permitted to lapse by Complainant, noting that “Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s well-known business and its mark and intended to exploit the mark”).

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to the <amazon.com> domain name does not evidence any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Furthermore, Complainant maintains that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to the <amazon.com> domain name does not evidence any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) ("[U]se of complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use"); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant’s mark, websites where Respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy). The Panel is of the same opinion.

 

Does Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name predate complainant’s rights in the QUAKEAID mark?

 

In response, Respondent contends that its registration of the disputed domain name predates Complainant’s rights in the QUAKEAID mark, evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Latent Tech. Group, Inc. v. Fritchie, FA 95285 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 1, 2000) (finding that Respondent does have a legitimate interest in the domain name where Complainant applied for registration of the mark after Respondent registered the domain name and Complainant has not proven any earlier use of the mark); see also Warm Things, Inc., Inc. v. Weiss, D2002-0085 (WIPO April 18, 2002) (finding that Respondent had rights or legitimate interests in a domain name when its registration of that domain name occurred before Complainant had established rights in its alleged mark). However, in its additional submission, Complainant contends that such an assertion by Respondent is untrue. In fact, registration of a trade-mark does not grant intellectual property rights. The act of registration merely records those rights already present. The Panel is of the opinion that Respondent’s allegation is incorrect.

 

Is QUAKEAID a generic term?

 

Respondent maintains that the QUAKEAID mark is generic, evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Zero Int'l Holding v. Beyonet Servs., D2000-0161 (WIPO May 12, 2000) (“Common words and descriptive terms are legitimately subject to registration as domain names on a 'first-come, first-served' basis"); see also Car Toys, Inc. v. Informa Unlimited, Inc., FA 93682 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 20, 2000) (finding that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where Complainant submitted insufficient evidence to establish either fame or strong secondary meaning in the mark such that consumers are likely to associate <cartoys.net> with the CAR TOYS mark). However, in its additional submission, Complainant contends that this is an incorrect statement. QuakeAID is a registered trade-mark in the United States and in the United Kingdom. QuakeAID is the trading name, used by the operators of QuakeAID since November 8, 1999 and QuakeAID has been in continuous use on a global basis since that date. In light of these facts, the Panel is of the opinion that QUAKEAID is not a generic term.

 

Has Respondent shown demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name for a patented product ?

 

Respondent alleges that it is making demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name for a patented product, evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy 4(c)(i). See Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (finding rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where Respondent sought to develop a bona fide business use for the domain name); see also SFX Entmt., Inc. v. Cushway, D2000-0356 (WIPO July 10, 2000) (finding that Respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where he began demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

However, in its additional submission, Complainant maintains that Respondent has submitted no evidence of any demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name, and that Complainant’s investigation revealed no pending patent applications. Complainant urges that this is evidence that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy 4(c)(i). See Household Int’l, Inc. v. Cyntom Enter., FA 95784 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s “vague and unsupported assertion of ‘plans to sell household goods, supplies and appliances over the Internet’” was insufficient to be considered proof of a legitimate business plan); see also Open Sys. Computing AS v. Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent did not establish rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where Respondent mentioned that it had a business plan for the website at the time of registration but did not furnish any evidence in support of this claim). The Panel agrees with Complainant regarding this issue.

 

The Panel has carefully analyzed the Parties’ arguments and is of the opinion that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the <quakeaid.com> domain name.

 

The Panel has not been presented with sufficient proof regarding the existence of the circumstances which are mentioned in Paragraph 4 (c) of the Policy.

 

Furthermore, no sufficient proof has been presented regarding any other circumstance which could demonstrate Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests to the domain name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While analyzing all the proof regarding this element, the Panel must consider Paragraph 4 (b) of the Policy, which states that, for the purposes of Paragraph 4 (a) (iii), the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

(i) circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its web site or location or of a product or service on its web site or location.

As already mentioned, these four circumstances do not represent the only possible way that Complainant can prove Respondent’s bad faith.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name was registered as “pay-back” or retribution against Mr. Lloyd Smith, founder of Complainant. However, this allegation has not been proven and is mere speculation.

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name was with full knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the QUAKEAID mark, and its subsequent refusal to transfer the domain name registration to Complainant and failure to use the domain name for any purpose related to the QUAKEAID mark is evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith. See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith where Respondent was aware of Complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names). However, Complainant has not sufficiently proven this allegation. Furthermore, such a factor, alone, would not be enough to lead to the conclusion that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith.

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent’s behavior clearly demonstrates a desire to disrupt the activities of QuakeAID. Again, the Panel finds that there is insufficient proof to support this allegation.

 

Complainant has failed to prove any of the circumstances mentioned in Paragraph 4 (b) of the Policy. Furthermore, Complainant has failed to prove any other circumstance which could be evidence of Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

 

The Panel finds that it is not open for it to examine the merits of this case, due to the fact that Complainant has not met its high burden of establishing that its re-filed Complaint should be accepted.

 

However, in order for Justice to be well served and for Parties to have closure regarding this matter, the Panel has decided to nonetheless examine the merits of this case.

 

Due to the fact that Complainant has failed to establish that Respondent has registered and is using the <quakeaid.com> domain name in bad faith, as required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Hugues G. Richard, Panelist
Dated: December 9, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 



[1] In the Complaint, it is written that: “The Complainant has steadfastly refused…” The Panel believes this is an error and that the intent was to write: “Respondent has steadfastly refused…”