DECISION

 

Red Star International LLC d/b/a Red Star Travel v. GTR Travel

Claim Number:  FA0307000167921

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Red Star International LLC d/b/a Red Star Travel, Seattle, WA (“Complainant”) represented by Roman Loukiantchikov. Respondent is GTR Travel, Atlanta, GA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <redstartravel.com>, registered with Dotster.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on July 3, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 7, 2003.

 

On July 9, 2003, Dotster confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <redstartravel.com> is registered with Dotster and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dotster has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 14, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 4, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@redstartravel.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 13, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <redstartravel.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s RED STAR TRAVEL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <redstartravel.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <redstartravel.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Red Star International LLC d/b/a Red Star Travel, has used the RED STAR TRAVEL mark since April of 1998 in connection with the arrangement of travel tours and related travel agency services, specializing in travel to the Russian Federation and the former Soviet Republics. Complainant is a major seller of tickets for Aeroflot Russian Airlines and is the preferred travel agency of the Russian Consulate General in Seattle, Washington. Complainant processes hundreds of visas for its travelers each month, and assists hundreds more with other travel related services. Along with in-person and telephone business, Complainant provides its services to consumers through the <travel2russia.com> domain name.

 

Respondent, GTR Travel, registered the <redstartravel.com> domain name on August 2, 2000, and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s RED STAR TRAVEL mark for any purpose. Respondent initially used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its own website at the <gotorussia.com> domain name, which provides travel related services in competition with Complainant. After receiving a cease and desist letter from Complainant, Respondent removed the automatic redirection and instead posted its own logo at the disputed domain name, along with a hyperlink to its <gotorussia.com> domain name. It was at this time that Respondent also posted a message stating that the disputed domain name was for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the RED STAR TRAVEL mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with that mark, in connection with its widespread and continuous use of the mark in commerce. See British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 13, 2003) (holding that Complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark).

 

Respondent’s <redstartravel.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s RED STAR TRAVEL mark. Respondent’s addition of the top level domain “.com” does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark, just as the elimination of the spaces in Complainant’s mark fails to create a domain name that is distinct from Complainant’s mark. See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <redstartravel.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s RED STAR TRAVEL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent initially used the <redstartravel.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to its own commercial domain name, which competed directly with the services provided by Complainant. Respondent’s subsequent removal of this redirection and posting of a hyperlink to its domain name operates in practically the same manner. This use of Complainant’s mark in a domain name, with the intention of attracting Internet consumers away from Complainant to Respondent, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), and is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website).

 

After being contacted by Complainant and being put on notice that Complainant was aware of Respondent’s infringing behavior, Respondent began advertising that its domain name registration was for sale. As Respondent has made no constructive use of the disputed domain name other than to use it to siphon Internet users to its website, the Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct purporting to sell its domain name registration is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, Respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Skipton Bldg. Soc’y v. Colman, D2000-1217 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (finding no rights in a domain name where Respondent offered the infringing domain name for sale and the evidence suggests that anyone approaching this domain name through the worldwide web would be "misleadingly" diverted to other sites).

 

Respondent, a competitor of Complainant, is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s RED STAR TRAVEL mark for any purpose. As Respondent apparently does business as GTR Travel, or as <gotorussia.com>, the Panel is unwilling to find that Respondent was “commonly known by” the disputed domain name, and holds that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent. See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <redstartravel.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent registered and used the <redstartravel.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered a domain name that was identical to the mark of its competitor, evidence that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the RED STAR TRAVEL mark and an intention to capitalize on the goodwill Complainant had built up around that mark. In fostering a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark for its own commercial gain, Respondent runs afoul of the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), one example of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith. See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with Complainant’s illustrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv)); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attempted to attract customers to its website, <efitnesswholesale.com>, and created confusion by offering similar products for sale as Complainant).

 

Furthermore, as both Complainant and Respondent operate in the relatively specialized field of servicing consumers seeking to travel to the Russian Federation, Respondent’s registration of a domain name that is identical to its competitor’s mark for its own use is evidence of an intent to disrupt Complainant’s business. This equates to bad faith use and registration of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Surface Protection Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between Complainant and Respondent, Respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt Complainant's business and create user confusion); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the <redstartravel.com> domain name in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <redstartravel.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  August 25, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page